Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Geri Halliwell

Real name: Geraldine Estelle Halliwell
Birthdate: August 6, 1972
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Geri Halliwell - Desire Listen Send to Phone
Geri Halliwell - Let me Love you More Listen Send to Phone
Geri Halliwell - Loving Me Back to Life Listen Send to Phone
Geri Halliwell - So I Give Up On Love Listen Send to Phone
Geri Halliwell - Surrendur Your Groove Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (11)

Biography

Before starting her music career, Halliwell had worked as a nightclub dancer in Mallorca, a model and presenter on the Turkish version of Let's Make a Deal, and as a nude model. Following her rise to fame with the Spice Girls, nude photos of Halliwell were re-published in a number of top-shelf magazines, including Club International in the UK.

In 1999 Halliwell released her debut solo album Schizophonic, with lead single "Look at Me", produced by co-writers and old friends, Absolute. The single reached number two in the UK, just 700 copies behind Boyzone's "You Needed Me". The single would go on to sell over 1 million copies worldwide. Further singles from the album, "Mi Chico Latino" and "Lift Me Up", became UK number ones with the latter outselling Halliwell's former bandmate Emma Bunton. The fourth single, "Bag It Up", also reached number one. Demonstrating her flair for outrageous promotion, Halliwell performed "Bag It Up" during the BRIT Awards ceremony in 2000, emerging between giant inflatable legs, ripping off her shirt and walking in stiletto heels over the backs of topless pink-haired men whilst singing the song.

Since 2003, Halliwell had been in contact with the rest of the Spice Girls, and a reunion had been rumoured, especially since all five members had now had singles success of some degree. Rumours indicated that they might perform together again in 2005 at the Live 8 concert in Hyde Park, London. Initially organisers axed the idea, but after the publicity surrounding the cut, Bob Geldof stated that they would reconsider their possible attendance, however, in the end the Spice Girls were not present for the show, as Melanie Brown had claimed prior work commitments.

On May 14, 2006, Halliwell gave birth to her daughter, Bluebell Madonna, by caesarean section at London's Portland Hospital with her sister by her side. Explaining her name choice, she said: "What really clinched it for me was my mother telling me that the bluebell is increasingly rare – so it's a precious flower, which seems just right for my daughter." Her daughter's second name came from two of Geri's heroines, the Virgin Madonna and pop singer Madonna.

In April 2007 it was revealed that Halliwell invited all the other Spice Girls to be godmothers at the christening of her baby. Victoria Beckham had already phoned her to thank her and accept the invitation. Former bandmate Emma Bunton was photographed going to Bluebell's christening as well as Melanie C. Melanie B was not present due to having just given birth to her own baby. Bluebell's godparents are Victoria Beckham and George Michael's partner Kenny Goss.

Geri has been romantically linked to people including Robbie Williams. Back in 2002 Geri bought friend George Michael's Hampstead estate. Geri still lives there with her daughter Bluebell and her dog Harry.

In 1999, after having left the Spice Girls, Geri Halliwell became a representative for the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA). As a goodwill ambassador, Halliwell toured the Philippines on a fact-finding trip. She visited with staff and clients of family planning clinics, women's groups in slum areas, and college students.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.