Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Gemma Ward

Real name: Gemma Louise Ward
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Gemma Ward (born November 3, 1987) is an Australian supermodel and actress. One of the most well known models in the world, she is considered a model of the moment by many fashion insiders and fans alike, with her baby doll-like look inspiring a new craze in fashion.

Ward was born in Perth, Western Australia, as the second child of Gary and Claire Ward. Her older sister, Sophie Ward is also a model and she has younger twin brothers, Oscar and Henry Ward. She was educated at the Presbyterian Ladies' College, Perth and Shenton College.

As said herself in a Teen Vogue interview, she accompanied her friends to a modeling competition and ended up being scouted herself. "I had come straight from my auntie and uncle's farm, and I was wearing this big gray barn jacket with mud all over it. When the scout came up to me, I said, 'No, thank you.' But my friends were like, 'Hell, yes!' They forged my mum's signature (for mandatory parental consent), and pushed me in front of the cameras." Ward didn't win the competition, but Vivien's Model Agency picked her up after seeing a small picture of her in an Australian magazine.

To date Ward's clients have included Balenciaga, Burberry, Calvin Klein, Christian Dior, Dolce & Gabbana, Hermès, Jean-Paul Gaultier, Jil Sander, Karl Lagerfeld, Louis Vuitton, Prada, Swarovski, Valentino and Yves Saint-Laurent, and, altogether, Ward has appeared on 24 covers of Vogue magazine worldwide.

Ward is currently being considered a model of the moment by many fashion insiders and fans alike, having been described at times as having an out-of-this-world look. British photographer Nick Knight stated, "Gemma is one of the very, very few models who look as though they come from another dimension." She currently lives in New York and is close friends with fellow models Lily Donaldson, Caroline Winberg, Daria Werbowy, and Lily Cole. Casey Johnson, heiress to Johnson & Johnson fortune and Ward have been friends since Ward entered the modeling industry, they are both some of the highest paid young models in the industry.

In Allure magazine (October 2006), Ward is described as "the model of the moment." Allure's creative director Paul Cavaco knows why: "We went through a period that was very va-va-voom, but now the pendulum has swung back. Gemma is ethereal, not earthy." Photographer Michael Thompson says, "She's an exotic blonde, the rarest of creatures."

Ward has long aspired to pursue acting and drama is a passion that she has held since she was a child. She has been cast in Australian director Elissa Down's upcoming film The Black Balloon also starring Toni Collette and Rhys Wakefield, as the girlfriend of a boy whose brother has autism. She was recently cast opposite Liv Tyler in the suspense thriller The Strangers as one of the three masked intruders. She also appeared in the music video for "Daughters" by John Mayer.

Ward is set to appear on the cover of the first issue of Vogue India; photographed by famed photographer Patrick Demarchelier. This is the second time Ward has appeared on an inaugural issue—the first time being the first-ever cover of Vogue China in 2005.

In July 2007, earning at an estimated total of $3 million in the past 12 months, Forbes named her tenth in the list of the World's 15 Top-Earning Supermodels after Daria Werbowy, Karolína Kurková, Natalia Vodianova, Carolyn Murphy, Alessandra Ambrosio, Adriana Lima, Heidi Klum, Kate Moss,and Gisele Bündchen.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.