Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Garrett Wang

Real name: Garrett Richard Wang
Birthdate: December 15, 1968
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

December 15, 1968 (1968-12-15) (age 38) Riverside, California, U.S.This is a Chinese name; the family name is Wang (王).

Garrett Richard Wang (Chinese: 王以瞻, Wáng Yǐzhān) (born December 15, 1968) is an American actor. Wang is best known for his role in Star Trek: Voyager as Ensign Harry Kim.

Wang was born in Riverside, California, to Chinese immigrant parents who moved to Indiana and then to Bermuda. He has a sister named Laura.

Wang graduated from Harding Academy High School in Memphis, Tennessee. Wang then moved to Los Angeles to attend UCLA to study Asian culture where he was encouraged by a professor to study theatre.

Wang is best known for his role as Ensign Harry Kim on Voyager which ran from 1995 to 2001. He was keen to participate in a new role for the 2007 fan production Star Trek: Of Gods and Men, saying, "it’s always more challenging for an actor to play a bad guy."

Wang also made an appearance in the television series All-American Girl episode "Submission:Impossible" #1.2 as Raymond Han. (He also dated the show's star Margaret Cho for a time.)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.