Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Five

Real name: Scott James Robinson, Jason Paul Brown, Sean Kieran Conlon, Richard Neville, Richard Abidin Breen
Birthdate: 1998
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
100 years Listen Send to Phone
Ben Folds Five - Brick Listen Send to Phone
everynewday Listen Send to Phone
Five For Fighting - 100 Years Listen Send to Phone
Five For Fighting - 100 Years To Live Listen Send to Phone
if u only knew Listen Send to Phone
Jurassic five - freedom Listen Send to Phone
thin line Listen Send to Phone
thin line 2 Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Five is the third prime number, after 2 and 3, and before 7. Because it can be written as 2^(2^1)+1, five is classified as a Fermat prime. 5 is the third Sophie Germain prime, the first safe prime, and the third Mersenne prime exponent. Five is the first Wilson prime and the third factorial prime, also an alternating factorial. It is an Eisenstein prime with no imaginary part and real part of the form 3n ' 1. It is also the only number that is part of more than one pair of twin primes.

While polynomial equations of degree 4 and below can be solved with radicals, equations of degree 5 and higher cannot generally be so solved. This is the Abel-Ruffini theorem. This is related to the fact that the symmetric group Sn is a solvable group for n ≤ 4 and not solvable for n ≥ 5.

While all graphs with 4 or fewer vertices are planar, there exists a graph with 5 vertices which is not planar: K5, the complete graph with 5 vertices.

A polygon with five sides is a pentagon. Figurate numbers representing pentagons (including five) are called pentagonal numbers. Five is also a square pyramidal number.

Five is the only prime number to end in the digit 5, because all other numbers written with a 5 in the ones-place under the decimal system are multiples of five. As a consequence of this, 5 is in base 10 a 1-automorphic number.

Vulgar fractions with 5 or 2 in the denominator do not yield infinite decimal expansions, as is the case with most primes, because they are prime factors of ten, the base. When written in the decimal system, all multiples of 5 will end in either 5 or 0.

The number of terminal zeros in any number of numbers multiplied together will typically equal the number of 5's found in the prime factorization of the numbers. This means that multiplying the first 100 integers together will result in a number with 24 terminal zeros

The evolution of our modern glyph for five cannot be neatly traced back to the Brahmin Indians quite the same way it can for 1 to 4. Later on the Kushana and Gupta Indians had among themselves several different glyphs which bear no resemblance to the modern glyph. The Nagari and Punjabi took these glyphs and all came up with glyphs that look like a lowercase "h" rotated 180°. The Ghubar Arabs transformed the glyph in several different ways, coming up with glyphs that look more like 4s or 3s than 5s. It was from those characters that the Europeans finally came up with the modern 5, though from purely graphical evidence, it would be much easier to conclude that our modern 5 came from the Khmer.

While the shape of the 5 character has an ascender in most modern typefaces, in typefaces with text figures the character usually has a descender, as, for example, in .

5 is a neo-nazi symbol that stands for "I have nothing to say." Alex Curtis, a San Diego-based white supremacist who coined the phrase, believes that white racists in the United States should use the five words to demonstrate a "code of silence" and to help avoid prosecution by law enforcement.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.