Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Faye Wong

Real name: Fei Wang
Birthdate: August 8, 1969
Status: Married
Partner: Dou Wei

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

Biography

Faye Wong (Chinese: 王菲; pinyin: Wáng Fēi) (born August 8, 1969 in Beijing) is a Chinese singer, songwriter, actress and model. She is an icon popular in mainland China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Singapore, Malaysia, Japan and to some extent in the West.

Her next album 100,000 Whys (September 1993) showed considerable alternative music influences from the West, including the popular song "Cold War" (冷戰), a cover of "Silent All These Years" by Tori Amos.

In December, she released her Cantonese album Di-Dar which mixes an alternative yodelling style with a touch of Indian and Middle Eastern flavor. This album was a success, partly because it was so different from the mainstream Cantopop music, but—ironically—a couple of very traditional romantic songs topped the charts.

The popular videogame Final Fantasy VIII, released in Japan in February 1999, featured the song "Eyes On Me", sung in English by Wong. It was the first time in history a Japanese videogame title featured a Chinese singer for its theme. The "Eyes On Me" single sold over 400,000 copies in Japan, winning "Song of the Year (Western Music)" at the 14th Annual Japan Gold Disc Awards. Later that year, the game was released in North America. The theme for the game became very popular in the West for non-Asian and Asian gamers who were not familiar with her music. While it was not a mainstream hit in the West (she had no desire to explore these markets), she did find herself many onlookers, many of whom were able to expand their exposure with her other works.

Her other activities during this year included the Pepsi promotional duet and music video of "Galaxy Unlimited" with Aaron Kwok, the filming of Okinawa Rendezvous, as well as several concerts in China and Taiwan.

Meanwhile, she recorded 13 tracks for her album To Love (將愛), released in November 2003. 10 tracks were sung in Mandarin and 3 in Cantonese. She wrote the music and lyrics for 3 songs, the title track "To Love", "Leave Nothing" (不留), "Sunshine Dearest" (陽寶), as well as the music for "April Snow" (四月雪). Before the album's release, her Cantonese song "The Name of Love" (假愛之名), with lyrics by Lin Xi, was banned in some areas such as mainland China because the lyrics mentioned opium. According to interviews, she said that she preferred the Mandarin version of the song (the title track); she had penned these lyrics herself, and they made no reference to drugs. She also recorded "Passenger" (乘客), a cover of Sophie Zelmani's "Going Home". The album became more successful than her previous self-titled album, both financially and critically. Afterwards, she held numerous successful concerts for over a year. At the 2004 Golden Melody Awards, she was awarded best female artist after being nominated many times. Her acceptance speech was short and controversial to the local Taiwanese media. She stated that she knows she can sing, and she confirms the awarding panel's decision.

Their daughter, Dou Jingtong (竇靖童, lit. meaning "child of Dou and Jing" ) was born on January 3, 1997. The baby's voice appears in the song "Tong" on the 1998 album Scenic Tour (唱遊), as well as the title track of the album Only Love Strangers (只愛陌生人) released in 1999.

Released on CD, SACD, VCD and DVD. She decided to perform "Pledge" again for these concerts. Pu Shu's "Those Flowers" was only covered for concerts in China. The title sponsor was the clothing company Baleno



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.