Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Farrah Fawcett

Real name: Mary Farrah Leni Fawcett
Birthdate: February 2, 1947
Status: Single
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Fawcett, the younger of two daughters, was born Ferrah Leni Fawcett in Corpus Christi, Texas, where she was raised, to Pauline Alice (Evans), a homemaker, and James William Fawcett, an oil field contractor. As a child, Ferrah (later changed to "Farrah") displayed a natural athletic ability which her father encouraged. She attended John J. Pershing Middle School in Houston, Texas, a school which is now the magnet program for fine arts and graduated from W.B. Ray High School in 1965. She attended the University of Texas at Austin and was a member of the Delta Delta Delta sorority.

Fawcett was married to Lee Majors, star of The Six Million Dollar Man, from 1973-1982, though the two separated in 1979; during this time, she was known as Farrah Fawcett-Majors. From 1982 – present, Fawcett has been involved in a committed relationship with her longtime boyfriend, actor Ryan O'Neal; they are still dating, on and off. The relationship produced one child, Redmond, in 1985.

In the first half of 2006, Fawcett suffered several personal losses including the deaths of her agent Jay Bernstein, and mentor Aaron Spelling; she was also still recovering from the loss of her mother, "Polly". In August 2006, Fawcett took part in the Comedy Central Roast of William Shatner, where she appeared to have difficulty telling her jokes, seeming frazzled or incoherent at times. One snarky presenter, Jeffrey Ross asked Betty White to "explain the jokes to Farrah".

She celebrated her 60th birthday with her boyfriend, Ryan O'Neal, and the news that she was cancer free. After the party, Ryan O'Neal returned to his home where a fracas occurred between him and his son Griffin O'Neal on Saturday 3 February 2007. Ryan O'Neal was subsequently arrested for allegedly threatening his son with a gun. Prosecutors declined to charge Ryan O’Neal with assault with a deadly weapon, as of May 25, 2007.

On October 4, 2006, it was revealed that Fawcett had anal cancer, and was undergoing treatment for it, including chemotherapy and surgery. Thus, a possible Charlie's Angels reunion would be put on hold.

The Associated Press wire reported on February 2, 2007 (her 60th birthday) that Fawcett was now cancer free. Fawcett said in a statement, "This is an extraordinarily happy day for me and my family". "I hope that my news might offer some level of inspiration to others who unfortunately must continue to fight the disease."

However, on Wednesday, May 16, 2007, it was reported that a malignant polyp was found in the area where she had been treated for the initial cancer. Doctors contemplated whether to implant a radiation seeder, which differs from conventional radiation, and is used to treat other types of cancer, but decided against it and planned to pursue aggressive conventional treatment. Fawcett, however, rejected the notion of more chemotherapy and radiation, which she had not handled well previously and after speaking to Cher she chose to travel to Germany (with O'Neal) for an experimental cancer treatment .



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.