Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Fantasia Barrino

Real name: Fantasia Monique Barrino
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Fantasia Monique Barrino (born June 30, 1984), or simply Fantasia, is an American pop, R&B, soul singer and Broadway / television actress who rose to fame as the winner of the third season of the television series American Idol in 2004. Her first album, Free Yourself, was a commercial success, earning her four Grammy nominations and selling over 2.1 million copies. Barrino was also named the number-one artist of the Adult Urban Contemporary format for 2005 according to the December 13, 2005 Billboard Magazine. Her second album, Fantasia, was released on December 12, 2006. On April 10, 2007, Fantasia began starring as Celie in the Broadway musical, The Color Purple

Barrino made an immediate impression on American Idol with her stylized, gospel-influenced sound, and her explosive stage presence. Her audition version of Tina Turner's "Proud Mary" made her an early favorite in the competition. Her standout performance during the course of the show was a heartfelt staging, begun seated, of the Porgy and Bess standard "Summertime" that left her in tears from "feeling the song" and earned praise from the judges, as well as landing her on the Emmy Awards's 2004 list of greatest television moments. "Summertime" was also labeled by idol judge Randy Jackson as the best performance he had ever heard in the show's history.

In June 2004, Fantasia released her debut single, I Believe, which later debuted at number-one on the Billboard Hot 100. This number-one debut made Fantasia the first artist in history to achieve this with a first single. On the sales chart, the single spent eleven consecutive weeks at number one, giving it the longest consecutive stay on top of that chart for an American Idol contestant. The CD single, "I Believe", went on to become the top selling single of 2004 in the U.S., and has since been certified double platinum by the CRIA. Barrino also won three Billboard Awards for the single......

Barrino played herself in a Lifetime Television film based on her autobiography Life Is Not a Fairy Tale. The film was directed by Debbie Allen and debuted on the women’s cable network on Saturday, August 19, 2006 at 21:00. The movie received nineteen million viewers throughout its debut weekend. Life Is Not a Fairy Tale: The Fantasia Barrino Story has also become Lifetime's second most viewed program of all time.

Fantasia has earned rave reviews for her performance in The Color Purple, the hit musical based on the Pulitzer Prize winning novel by Alice Walker, and her performance has been said to be boosting album sales. The show's producers announced that Fantasia would continue in her role as Celie, straight through until January 6, 2008. Fantasia was originally scheduled to depart the production in October.

Fantasia will be featured on the first single of Aretha Franklin's duet album Jewels In The Crown: All-Star Duets With The Queen on the song "Put You Up On Game" which hits radio October 1st. The album includes duets with Keith Richards, Whitney Houston, Annie Lennox, George Michael, Mariah Carey, Frank Sinatra, Mary J. Blige and John Legend and is released on November 13th.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.