Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Faith Hill

Real name: Audrey Faith Perry
Birthdate: September 21, 1967
Status: Married
Partner: Tim McGraw

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (2)

Biography

Hill was born Audrey Faith Perry in Ridgeland, Mississippi near Jackson, Mississippi. She was adopted as an infant, and raised by a couple in the nearby town of Star. Her adoptive parents raised their two (biological) sons and Hill in a very Christian environment.

Apart from her quest for entry into the music industry, Hill also began working towards a more robust family life. In 1988 she married songwriter and music executive Dan Hill, who provided the surname she would use as she became famous. Two years later she began a search for her natural mother, whom she eventually met and with whom she still corresponds.

A co-worker heard Hill singing to herself one day, and soon the head of her music publishing company was encouraging her to become a demo singer for the firm. She supplemented this work by singing backup vocals for songwriter Gary Burr, who often performed his new songs at Nashville's Bluebird Cafe. During one of those performances, an executive from Warner Bros. Records was in the audience, and, impressed with Hill's voice, began the process of signing her to a recording contract.

Hill's debut album was Take Me as I Am (1993); sales were strong, buoyed by the chart success of "Wild One". Hill became the first female country singer in 30 years to hold Billboard's #1 position for four consecutive weeks when "Wild One" managed the feat in 1994. Her version of Erma Franklin's "Piece of My Heart", also went to the top of the country charts in 1994, although rock fans drew unflattering comparisons to Janis Joplin's cover. The album sold a total of 3 million copies.

Shortly after the release of her album, Hill found her marriage falling apart. She and Dan Hill divorced in 1994.

Hill used her 1999 tour to support a national children's book drive. Fans who donated books at one of her concerts were entered into a drawing to meet her personally after the show. The effort resulted in the donation of 35,000 children's books, which were distributed to hospitals, schools, libraries, and daycare centers in 40 cities across the United States.

Musically, in 2000 Hill recorded a song for the movie Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas The song also appeared on the pop and country charts. Hill's success on the pop charts disturbed some country music insiders, who questioned whether she was trying to dismiss her country roots and move into the pop genre. Despite the grumbling, Hill won the CMA Female Vocalist of The Year Award, and in her acceptance speech announced, "I love this business and I love this industry...and my heart is here."

Hill was also interested in branching out into acting. Although she was rumored to have won a part in Mel Gibson's We Were Soldiers, she did not actually appear in the movie. Her movie debut came in the summer of 2004, when Hill co-starred with Nicole Kidman, Matthew Broderick and Glenn Close in director Frank Oz's remake of the 1975 thriller The Stepford Wives.

In 2007, Hill started work on her first domestic greatest hits package, titled The Hits, which was released on October 2. The Hits features two new songs, "Lost" and "Red Umbrella" (the current single). The album also features hits covering her entire career from 1993-2005. Included with The Hits is a DVD of 11 of Hill's music videos.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.