Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Faith Evans

Real name: Faith Renée Evans
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Faith Evans - Hope Listen Send to Phone
hope Listen Send to Phone
hopeful Listen Send to Phone
i love you Listen Send to Phone
twista and faith evans - hopeful Listen Send to Phone
twista feat faith evans - hope Listen Send to Phone
Twista Feat Faith Evans - Hope Listen Send to Phone
Twista feat Faith Evans - Hope Listen Send to Phone
Twista Feat Faith Evans - Hope Listen Send to Phone
Twista feat Faith Evans - Hope Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Faith Renée Evans (born June 10, 1973) is an American R&B and soul singer, songwriter, record producer, and actress. She is also the widow of the Notorious B.I.G. For over a decade, she has worked with numerous successful artists such as Tupac Shakur, Mary J. Blige, Diddy, Kelly Price, Usher, Jay-Z, Missy Elliott, A Tribe Called Quest, DMX, Nas, Twista, and Carl Thomas.

At 18, she won a scholarship to Fordham University in New York City to major in marketing. After a year, she left to have her first child, a daughter named Chyna, fathered by producer Kiyamma Griffin. Known for hit songs such as the "Your Child" - Remix by Mary J. Blige featuring Ghostface Killah from her double platinum Mary album. She then moved to Los Angeles to pursue her singing career, and did so with her mother's blessing. "I felt she could always go back to school", Helene Evans told People in 1998. "Because her mind wasn't going to be there. It was going to be on her music." She was in Los Angeles writing songs and doing backup vocals for Al B. Sure!, Mary J. Blige, and Pebbles when she caught the ear of famed R&B producer Sean Combs, a.k.a. P.Diddy. It was rumored that when he first heard Evans sing, he described her voice as feeling "like rain." He signed her to his Bad Boy label in 1994 as the label's first female artist.

The rivalry turned ugly after Shakur's tragic death in September 1996 in Las Vegas. By the time of the birth of their son, Christopher Jordan Wallace, Jr. on 29 October 1996, the couple's marriage had fallen apart due to the hip-hop rivalry and rumors of Biggie's philandering, most notably with female rappers Lil' Kim and Charli Baltimore.

Evans was present at a Soul Train music awards party Biggie attended on the night of March 8th in Los Angeles, California. Unfortunately, it would be the last time Evans would see her husband. A few hours after she left the club, in the early hours of March 9, 1997, news had spread that Biggie was gunned down in a hail of gunshots by an unidentified assailant. Evans was devastated when she heard the news of his death and went through a deep depression.

Evans released her third album, 2001's Faithfully, which included "You Gets No Love" and "I Love You". For the album's promotion, Evans went through a transformation in her physical appearance. Always a slightly full figured woman, Evans shed over fifty pounds and presented a sexier image that was present for the videos to "I Love You" and "Burnin' Up". Fatman Scoop also sampled her vocals on the song "Be Faithful" in 2003, which reached number one in the UK. Although the album wasn't as largely promoted as her first two, it was a moderate success. The album was certified platinum in January 2002, with about 1.8 million units sold.

Faith is married to music producer Todd Russaw and they have two sons, Joshua and Ryder. She also has a son, Chris Jr., born from her marriage to The Notorious B.I.G., and a daughter Chyna, from her relationship with Kiyamma Griffin. (Faith Evans quote) "I don't look at myself as a celebrity. People recognize me, but it's all about my music, my songs. It's not like I'm a greater being. I take my kids to school, pick them up, go to the grocery store. I'm a mother, and my kids mean more to me than even being an artist." -- Faith Evans, 1998.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.