Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Eva Longoria

Real name: Eva Jacqueline Longoria
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner: Tony Parker (2007 - present)

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1600 x 1200 (1)

Biography

Eva Longoria Parker (born March 15, 1975) is a Golden Globe Award-nominated American film and television actress. She plays Gabrielle Solis in the ABC television series Desperate Housewives. She has also become an internationally recognized model after appearing in several high-profile advertising campaigns and numerous men's magazines. Longoria is also known for her high profile relationship with French NBA guard Tony Parker, whom she married in 2007.

Longoria Parker was born in Corpus Christi, Texas, to Mexican-American Catholic parents, Enrique Longoria Jr. (born in Rachal, Brooks County, Texas) and Ella Eva Mireles (married in Falfurrias, Brooks County, Texas). She has three older sisters: Elizabeth Judina, Emily Jeannette, and Esmeralda Josephina. The family lived and worked on farmland that had been handed down to them from past generations, but they often had very little money; Enrique and Ella struggled for many years to give their children a decent upbringing. Eva showed viewers an introspect into the hardship she faced in her formative years growing up poor on The Oprah Winfrey Show in 2006; she took cameras on location to the family farm, and showed how spartan they were still living. Longoria admitted that things looked slightly better for them financially, only when she made it in show business.

In an interview with Dateline's Stone Phillips, Longoria also revealed the snubbing she received from her siblings. She said "I grew up as the ugly duckling. They used to call me 'la prieta fea,' which means 'the ugly dark one.'"

In her interview with Ryan Seacrest on The Interview with Ryan Seacrest on E!, she stated: "I don't want to be on 7th Heaven -- on for 20 years and no one's really watching, and it's hanging on by a thread." She has also stated multiple times that she will not renew her Desperate Housewives contract once it is up. Instead, she has set her sights on the film industry. At the time of her statements, the length of her contract was not known, but she has since revealed it to be 10 years, starting from the first season.

In 2006, Longoria appeared in Jessica Simpson's music video "A Public Affair" along with Christina Milian, Christina Applegate, Ryan Seacrest, Maria Menounos, and Andy Dick.

In 2007, the ladies of Desperate Housewives each renewed their contracts with ABC for four years, worth $40 million.

On December 24, 2005, a car driven by Parker was cited for impeding traffic. Longoria, who was a passenger, allegedly began verbally abusing the officer by yelling: "He's just a Mexican bike cop. He only wants your autograph." She later denied the allegations, saying through her publicist: "I never made any sort of racial slurs, let alone made any comments about the officer being Mexican, as a Mexican myself."

Television Series
- The Young and the Restless as Isabella BraƱa Williams (from 2001 until 2003)
- credited as Eva Longoria



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.