Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Ethan Hawke

Real name: Ethan Green Hawke
Birthdate: November 6, 1970
Status: Married
Partner: Uma Thurman

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Ethan Green Hawke (born November 6, 1970) is an Academy Award-nominated American actor, writer and film director.

At the age of fourteen he made his feature film debut in Joe Dante's Explorers (1985). Hawke studied acting at the British Theatre Association in England and at Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh. He has twice enrolled in New York University's English program and is one of the founding fathers and artistic director of Malaparte, a former New York City theatre company. Malaparte productions included A Joke!; Wild Dogs; Good Evening; Sons and Fathers; It Changes Every Year; Veins and Thumbtacks; Hesh; and The Great Unwashed.

In 1988, Hawke was cast in a role in director Peter Weir's Dead Poets Society; the film's success was considered Hawke's breakthrough. He left school and appeared in A Midnight Clear, Alive, Reality Bites, Before Sunrise, Gattaca, The Newton Boys, Great Expectations and many other movies. In 2001, he was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor in Training Day. Hawke directed Chelsea Walls and has written two novels, The Hottest State (in 1996) and Ash Wednesday (in 2002). In 2005, he received his first screenwriting Oscar nomination for co-writing the 2004 film, Before Sunset (a sequel to Before Sunrise).

On March 26, 2006 Hawke's personal business office in New York City was destroyed by a fast-moving fire. He was in the middle of directing and starring in a movie version of his first novel, The Hottest State. The fire broke out in a newly renovated office on the second floor of the office building and the blaze quickly spread to the fifth floor. It destroyed Hawke's fourth-floor office and his post-production studio. Master tapes and negatives from Hawke's film were being stored off-site and were reportedly not destroyed by the fire. In the summer of 2006, he shot the Sidney Lumet film Before the Devil Knows You're Dead with Marisa Tomei, Albert Finney, and Philip Seymour Hoffman.

From October 2006 through May 2007, he was in The Coast of Utopia by Tom Stoppard at Lincoln Center in New York, playing Mikhail Bakunin. For this performance, he was nominated for a Tony Award for Best Featured Actor in a Play. Ethan also appeared as a guest star in the low budget film Fashion Police. Fashion Police appears on youtube in three parts, which Ethan appears in the third.

On May 1, 1998, Hawke married actress Uma Thurman; Hawke and Thurman have several common ancestors, the closest of which is William Herbert, 1st Earl of Pembroke. The couple had two children, daughter Maya Ray (born July 8, 1998) and son Levon Roan (born January 15, 2002). They separated and divorced in July 2004.

Hawke lives in Chelsea, a neighborhood in the borough of Manhattan in New York City, and owns a small peninsula in Tracadie, Nova Scotia, he has recently completed a screenplay with Tracadie neighbor, writer Charles Gaines, author of 'Pumping Iron' and inventor of the game Paintball.

His family includes father James Hawke, half-brothers Matt and Sam, and stepmother Gay. James is a high ranking official at Conseco. His mother has been honored for her ongoing humanitarian work in Romania, where she first went as a member of the Peace Corps in 2000. She founded and runs an educational charity for Roma children in that country.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.