Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Erik Von Detten

Real name: Erik Thomas Von Detten
Birthdate: October 3, 1982
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Erik Thomas von Detten (born October 3, 1982) is an American actor. He has appeared in the films The Princess Diaries (2001), American Girl (2002) and National Lampoon's Barely Legal (2003), which was released on DVD in early 2006.

Von Detten was born in San Diego, California. His father, Volker von Detten, is an immigrant from Munich, Germany. His mother, Susan (Farber), is an American photographer. He has three sisters, Dolly, Britta, and Andrea, and a brother, Timothy. As of 2003, he had a Dalmatian named Miles.

One of Von Detten's earliest roles was as Nicholas Alamain on the daytime soap opera Days of Our Lives from 1992 until 1993. Nicholas was revealed to be the secret son of Lawrence Alamain and Carly Manning, two of the show's major characters. As a result Von Detten was heavily involved in some of the show's main storylines, despite only being 10 years old at the time. Perhaps the most notable storyline during Von Detten's time on the soap was Nicholas' accidental killing of his father's lover Lisanne Gardner, who had been attempting to blackmail Lawrence over the secret of Nicholas's parentage.

At thirteen, he provided the voice of Sid Phillips in the hit movie Toy Story. He starred as Wally Cleaver in the 1997 movie Leave It to Beaver and also starred as the title character in the Disney Channel original movie Brink! in 1998. Von Detten has also appeared in a theatrical release as Josh Bryant in The Princess Diaries (film) in 2001. In addition, he has made several television appearances in shows like Dinotopia (2002), the first celebrity edition of the ABC reality show The Mole, Celebrity Mole Hawaii (2003), in which he was runner-up, as well as Disney Channel's So Weird. Von Detten has also played the part of Chris Savage in the shortlived sitcom Complete Savages.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.