Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Emma Samms

Real name: Emma Samuelson
Birthdate: August 28, 1960
Status: Married
Partner: John Holloway

Image Gallery
       

Biography

Emma Samuelson trained as a ballet dancer at the Royal Ballet School but had to stop dancing at 15 after an injury to her hip. She then decided to train as an actress, changing her name to Emma Samms as there was already an Emma Samuelson registered at actors union Equity.

Samms has played Holly Sutton Scorpio on the daytime soap opera General Hospital in three stints: 1982 to 1985; 1992 to 1993; and again in 2006. During her early 90's tenure with the show, she also played the role of Holly's lookalike half-sister, Paloma, who was a heroic revolutionary. Paired with Tristan Rogers, she became one half of one of General Hospital's most popular and successful couples - Robert and Holly Scorpio.

Samms moved onto prime-time drama in 1985, replacing Pamela Sue Martin in the role of Fallon Carrington Colby in Dynasty. She was introduced to viewers in episodes of Dynasty before becoming one of the main stars of the spin-off series The Colbys. When The Colbys was axed after two seasons, Samms returned to Dynasty for its last two seasons and later the mini-series Dynasty: The Reunion. In 1995, she appeared in the prime time soap, Models Inc. as the villainous Grayson Louder.

In February 2006, Samms made a 7-episode return to General Hospital, in which long time fans were dismayed by the very out of character writing that was provided for Holly. But despite that, the incredible chemistry between Emma and Tristan Rogers was still very evident. Samms returned to do a three-week stint on GH in May 2006; her first appearance aired on May 1, in which Holly was the object of a renewed rivalry between Luke and Robert in an adventure-type "on the run" storyline. Holly's character was somewhat softened from the previous appearance but still not in line with what long time viewers would prefer. However, fans were still treated to some nice Robert and Holly moments. On June 30 she made a cameo appearance to usher Luke off canvas for Anthony Geary's annual vacation.

Samms also appeared as a presenter (alongside Tristan Rogers) at the 2006 Daytime Emmy Awards in Hollywood on April 28. Emma was a hairdresser on the BBC Children in Need reality series Celebrity Scissorhands that aired from November 3 to November 17.

On 20 September 2007 Samms guested on the long-running ITV series The Bill, in which she played drug addict Ella Winstanley.

Samms lived in Los Angeles during the height of her career, but returned to England after her last divorce to raise her two children. Before leaving LA in 1999, she sold her white piano to her friend Kin Shriner.

During the height of her Dynasty fame, and once while filming General Hospital, she turned down the offer to be Playboy's centerfold twice. She was most likely asked because of her measurements of 38-25-35 (Source: Celebrity Sleuth magazine). She got so into method acting for her General Hospital role that she became certified as an emergency medical technician in Los Angeles.

In 1984 Samms and her General Hospital co-star Tristan Rogers went public with their real-life romance, but the relationship ended when she left the daytime soap for her role in The Colbys.

In 1983, Samms and her cousin, film producer Peter Samuelson, co-founded the Starlight Children's Foundation, an organisation that attempts to fulfill the wishes of seriously ill children. The organisation was Samms's response to losing her brother, Jamie, who died at age nine from aplastic anemia.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.