Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Elisha Cuthbert

Real name: Elisha Ann Cuthbert
Birthdate: November 30, 1982
Status: Single
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (9)

1280 x 1024 (2)

1600 x 1200 (1)

Biography

Elisha Ann Cuthbert (born November 30, 1982) is a Canadian actress. Born in Calgary, Alberta, Canada, Cuthbert is known as the former co-host of the Canadian children's television series, Popular Mechanics for Kids, and for her role as Kim Bauer in the American action-thriller television series 24. She had her first lead role in the 2004 feature film The Girl Next Door.

When she was 7, Cuthbert started modeling for various lines of children's clothing and also became a foot model. She made her first televised appearance as an extra in the horror-themed series for children, Are You Afraid of the Dark?; she later become a series regular. Cuthbert also co-hosted Popular Mechanics for Kids, which was filmed in Montreal. Her reporting captured the attention of then-First Lady, Hillary Clinton, who invited her to visit the White House.

Cuthbert landed her first role in a feature film in the family drama Dancing on the Moon (1997). She appeared in several other Canadian family-themed movies and an airplane thriller, Airspeed. Cuthbert starred in the Canadian television movie Lucky Girl in 2001 and was awarded a Gemini Award for her performance.

Soon after her move to Los Angeles, Cuthbert was cast in the role of Kim Bauer, daughter of CTU agent Jack Bauer in the television series 24. She appeared in the show's first three seasons, but not in its 4th; she guest-starred in only two episodes in the 5th season. She also reprised her role as Kim Bauer in 24: The Game. She has also said that she would like to play her role as Kim in the upcoming movie, 24: The Movie.

Cuthbert auditioned for the role of Mary Jane Watson in the Spider-Man film, though the role eventually went to Kirsten Dunst. She began her Hollywood film career with small roles in Old School and Love Actually in 2003.

Cuthbert had also screen tested for the role of Lois Lane in Superman Returns, but she lost the part at the last minute to Kate Bosworth. She had also been turned down for the lead in Fantastic Four.

Cuthbert appeared in the music video for Weezer's "Perfect Situation" in early 2006, where she played the group's fictional original singer who threw a tantrum that led to Rivers Cuomo, the unlikely roadie, becoming the frontman of the band. Cuthbert also had a small role in Paris Hilton's music video for the song "Nothing In This World".

Cuthbert appeared in two films in 2007. The first, Captivity, was a thriller centered around a fashion model taunted by a psychopath who has imprisoned her in a cellar. She will also star in the remake of the popular South Korean movie, My Sassy Girl, alongside Jesse Bradford.

Cuthbert also has several other films in different stages of production. In He Was a Quiet Man, her character, Vanessa, is a quadriplegic. The film will contain comedic and dramatic elements; the cast includes Christian Slater and William H. Macy. She is also slated to voice Cleo, "the feline daughter of a wealthy kitty litter baron" in Cat Tale, an animated film set in a civilized world of cats and dogs.

Cuthbert, who enjoys painting, is a devoted hockey fan and Los Angeles Kings season ticket holder, as are her mother and brother, Jonathan, who is active in the sport. She maintained her own blog on the NHL's web site. She was most recently in a relationship with New York Rangers hockey player Sean Avery.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.