Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Edward Furlong

Real name: Edward Walter Furlong
Birthdate: August 2, 1977
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Edward Walter Furlong (born August 2, 1977) is an American actor, known for playing young John Connor in Terminator 2: Judgment Day and Danny Vinyard in American History X.

Furlong was born in Glendale, California, near Burbank, to Eleanor (née Tafoya), a youth-center worker, and an unknown father. He is half-Mexican on his mother's side, and also has Russian and possibly Native American ancestry. Furlong has a younger half-brother, Bobby Torres, from his mother's marriage to Moises Torres. Furlong moved in with his aunt and uncle, Nancy Tafoya and Sean Furlong, in the summer of 1990; the two gained legal guardianship of Furlong in September of 1991 and subsequently lost it in August 1993, to his mother. Furlong attended Elliot Junior High School in Glendale, and South Pasadena Junior High School in California.

Furlong started his film career as John Connor in Terminator 2: Judgment Day, a role that earned him an MTV Movie Award for Best Breakthrough Role and a Saturn Award for best young actor. He was discovered for the part by casting director Mali Finn, while visiting the Pasadena Boys and Girls Club. He followed this role with a string of moderately successful films and indies, sharing screen with actors like Meryl Streep and Liam Neeson in Before and After, Tim Roth in Little Odessa, and others. At the height of his career, he released a CD in Japan called "Hold on Tight" which included a cover track of The Doors hit People Are Strange. The title track of the CD met with modest success there. In 1998, he had another important role when he starred in American History X alongside Edward Norton.The cover of Furlong's music CD which was only released in Japan

Furlong played the lead in the fourth film in The Crow series, The Crow: Wicked Prayer, alongside David Boreanaz, Tara Reid, Dennis Hopper and Macy Gray. In 2006, Furlong appeared on the television program CSI: NY, but quit after only two episodes, citing the death of a relative as the reason for this decision. He was recently rumored to be under consideration for a role in the upcoming live action Star Wars TV series.

Furlong is married to Rachael Bella who gave birth to their new baby son, Ethan Page Furlong, on September 21, 2006. He is also a well-known supporter of animal rights and has campaigned for PETA. In 2004, he was arrested for trying to remove lobsters from a grocery store in Kentucky where he was filming the independent film Jimmy and Judy.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.