Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Dougray Scott

Real name: Stephen Scott
Birthdate: November 25, 1965
Status: Married
Partner: Sarah Trevis

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Originally from Glenrothes, Fife, Scott enrolled on a foundation course in drama and then went on to attend the Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama in Cardiff (1984-87). He earned the college's 1987 Most Promising Drama Student award.

Scott began his acting career in regional theatre and television. He appeared in his first high-profile role on the television series Soldier Soldier, and made his film debut in Twin Town. His first major film roles were as Prince Henry in Ever After and the hero in the adaptation of Robert Harris' novel Enigma.

In 1998, he signed to play the villain in Mission: Impossible II — hand-picked by star Tom Cruise — but was also due to play Wolverine in the big screen version of X-Men. When Mission Impossible II went over schedule by two months, Scott was replaced in the latter film by Hugh Jackman.

After the release of The World Is Not Enough (1999), Scott was a frontrunner to replace Pierce Brosnan as James Bond. Brosnan's contract was for three films with an optional fourth. Ultimately, Brosnan's option was picked up. After its release, Scott was once again widely believed to be a leading candidate to take on the role. Despite the numerous reports that EON Productions was leaning towards naming Scott as the new Bond in the 007 adventure Casino Royale, the famous role eventually went to Daniel Craig.

He recently appeared in the NBC series Heist which aired in March 2006 for only five episodes. In January 2006, he appeared in the miniseries The Ten Commandments as Moses. From 2006 until 2007, he starred in the third season of Desperate Housewives, as Teri Hatcher's character's new love interest. He has appeared in all episodes of the third season to date. He has recently been cast as the primary antagonist in the upcoming film Hitman, based on the popular video game.

In April 2000, Scott married casting director Sarah Trevis. They have a set of twins. In 2005, the couple divorced.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.