Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Diana Dors

Real name: Diana Mary Fluck
Birthdate: October 23, 1931
Status: Married
Partner: Alan Lake

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

She was born Diana Mary Fluck in Swindon, England. She was considered the English equivalent of the blonde bombshells of Hollywood. She also had significant acting ability, which was destined never to be fully utilised (most of her later work is made up of sex-themed comedies that featured scenes near to soft-core pornography). Her success was such that, aged 20, she was the youngest registered owner of a Rolls Royce in the UK.

According to film buffs, her best work as an actress may have been when she played a murderess in the 1956 film Yield to the Night. She was also willing to play repulsive characters in such films as The Amazing Mr. Blunden and Timon of Athens.

Dors never had quite the same following in the U.S., but recently has made a comeback due to her films having been shown on classic movie channels such as Turner Classic Movies. She also worked under the name of Diana d'Ors.

Diana Dors appeared in many Rank Organisation Films. It appears that from a certain period, her appearance changed markedly similarly if not identical to Marilyn Monroe, as her career progressed. Often she has been acting in roles of characters often having unrequited love, perhaps an unfortunate parallel to her private life.Playing Dora in Diamond City (1949). Finding Stafford Parker's (David Farrar) true feelings for her is not love as she had hoped.

Dors left a mark on popular culture; the "50s blonde bombshell look" popularized by Dors and, in the US, by "The Three 'M's'" Jayne Mansfield, Mamie Van Doren and Marilyn Monroe.

"They asked me to change my name. I suppose they were afraid that if my real name, Diana Fluck, was in lights, and one of the lights blew..."

Diana also sang "The Hokey Pokey Polka" on the 1954 soundtrack for the film "As Long As They're Happy."

Diana Dors only recorded one complete album, Swinging Dors, for the Columbia Records/Pye label, in 1960. The Lp was orginally released on red vinyl. The orchestra was conducted by Wally Stott, who later underwent a sex change and became a woman. Swinging Dors was, obviously, a swing album, and Diana Dors demonstrated a likeable, unaffected singing voice.

In 1982, she recorded a single for the Nomis label, "Where Did They Go/It's You Again" (A duet with son Gary Dors).

Dors is included on The Beatles Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band album cover art as the blonde in the front row on the right in the gold dress and white gloves. She's also featured on the cover of The Smiths 1995 compilation album, Singles.

Her widower, Alan Lake, supposedly had the key that would crack the code. But Lake committed suicide only five months after Dors died, leaving Dawson an apparently unsolvable code. Dawson, however, was determined to discover his late mother's fortune. He sought out computer forensic specialists Inforenz, who recognized the encryption as the Vigenère cipher. Inforenz then used their own cryptography software to suggest a ten-letter decryption key, DMARYFLUCK (short for Diana Mary Fluck, Dors' real name).

Although the company was then able to decode the entire message and link it to a bank statement found in some of Lake's papers, the location of the money is still unknown. Some speculate whether there may have been a second sheet, whose information might have led to the discovery of the money. Channel 4 did a television programme about the mystery and created a website where users can read more and help solve the mystery.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.