Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Deana Carter

Real name: Deana Kay Carter
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Deana Kay Carter (born January 4, 1966 in Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.) is an American country music singer-songwriter who broke through in 1997 with the release of debut single "Strawberry Wine", which reached Number One on the U.S. Billboard Hot Country Singles & Tracks charts. It was followed by the release of her debut album Did I Shave My Legs for This, which produced two additional Number One singles and was certified 5x Platinum in the United States for sales of over five million. To date, Deana has recorded six studio albums, one greatest hits album, and charted eleven singles on the country charts.

She is the daughter of Fred Carter, Jr. Despite her contact with many of the musicians she knew through her father, her efforts to begin a musical career took several years to begin showing any results. Her first attempt was at age 17, going around with her father in the attempt to get a record deal. When she was initially unsuccessful, she entered the University of Tennessee, majoring in Rehabilitation Therapy and becoming a member of Alpha Delta Pi sorority, and a Sigma Alpha Epsilon Little Sister. While attending, she sang at various campus locations, performing for the enjoyment of singing, rather than with the intent of pursuing a musical career. After she graduated, she worked with recovering stroke and head injury patients. Although she found the work rewarding and worthwhile, she eventually realized that her first love was music, and decided to pursue the music career she left earlier.

Her first big break came when one of her demo tapes caught the attention of Willie Nelson, who invited her to take part in the 1994 Farm Aid VII concert as the show's only female soloist. That same tape led to a contract with Capitol Records that year.

Capitol released Did I Shave My Legs for This? in 1996. "Strawberry Wine", the first single, balanced nostalgia with the loss of innocence. It shot to No. 1 and won the CMA single of the year in 1997. Two more singles from the album topped the charts, and the album sold 5 million copies. Deana was named amongst People Magazine's 50 Most Beautiful People In The World in 1997.

She contributed to the commercially and critically successful Hope Floats soundtrack and to the animated film Anastasia, a project which yielded a Grammy nomination and a Golden Globe nomination for the song she performed and produced, a remix of the ballad Once Upon a December.

Carter also has been a national spokesperson for the National Kidney Foundation, her father being a kidney transplant recipient.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.