Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Dean Cain

Real name: Dean Tanaka
Birthdate: July 31, 1966
Status: Dating
Partner: Samantha Torres

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Dean Cain (born as Dean George Tanaka on July 31, 1966 in Mount Clemens, Michigan) is an American actor who is best known for his role as comic book legend Superman in the television series Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, in which he co-starred with Teri Hatcher.

Cain was born in Mount Clemens, Michigan to actress Sharon Thomas and U.S. Army serviceman Roger Tanaka. His parents divorced before he was born, but his mother later married film director Christopher Cain, and moved to Malibu, California. Christopher Cain adopted Dean and his brother, musician Roger Cain. The couple later had a daughter, Dean's half-sister, actress Krisinda Cain.

At Santa Monica High School, Cain excelled in sports. When he graduated in 1984, he turned down 17 athletic scholarships to attend Princeton University, where he went on to be captain of the volleyball team and play free safety (Defensive Back) on the football team (setting the NCAA record for the most interceptions per game in a single season and most per game in a career), in addition to joining the Zeta Psi fraternity. He also dated actress Brooke Shields, who was one year ahead of him at the university. Cain graduated from Princeton in 1988 with a BA in History; the title of his senior thesis was The History and Development of the Functions of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Immediately after graduating, Cain signed on as a free agent with the Buffalo Bills, an NFL football team, but a knee injury during training camp ended his football career before it began. With little hope of returning to sports, he turned to screenwriting and then acting, shooting dozens of commercials and appearing on popular television shows like Grapevine, A Different World and Beverly Hills 90210. In 1993, Cain took on the role of Superman in the television series Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, which ran until 1997.

In 1998, Cain started the Angry Dragon Entertainment production company, which produces the new TBS Superstation television series Ripley's Believe It or Not!. He has also starred in several films, including The Broken Hearts Club (2000), Out of Time (2003) and Bailey's Billions (2004). In 2004, he portrayed Scott Peterson in the fact-based made for television movie The Perfect Husband: The Laci Peterson Story. He has also appeared in a recurring role on Las Vegas as Casey Manning. Recently it was revealed that Cain is due to guest star in a seventh season episode of Smallville as Dr. Curtis Knox.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.