Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

David Hasselhoff

Real name: David Michael Hasselhoff
Birthdate: July 17, 1952
Status: Married
Partner: Pamela Bach

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

David Michael Hasselhoff (born July 17, 1952 in Baltimore, Maryland), nicknamed "The Hoff", is an American actor who is best known for his lead roles on Knight Rider and Baywatch. He also crossed over to a successful music career, primarily in Germany, Austria and Switzerland.

 This short section requires expansion.David Hasselhoff as Michael Knight behind wheel of K.I.T.T. in Knight Rider.

Hasselhoff's first major role was portraying Dr. William "Snapper" Foster, Jr. on the soap opera The Young and the Restless from 1975-82. He later went on to star as Michael Knight in the Glen A. Larson-created series Knight Rider from 1982 to 1986.

Hasselhoff presented a musical award with Gretel Killeen for the Australian Recording Industry Association on Sunday October 23, 2005 in Sydney.He was recently signed to Pepsi appearing in a massive outdoor campaign in January 2006. He was scheduled to tour Australia with his band mid-2006.

Hasselhoff has also become something of an Internet phenomenon, mostly as a subject of fun. Numerous websites have appeared and there is currently a campaign to get him a number one single in the UK.

Throughout the summer of 2006, Hasselhoff, along with Grammy-winning singer/actress Brandy Norwood and British media icon Piers Morgan was a co-judge on NBC's America's Got Talent, a program that showcased America's best amateur entertainers. He is currently appearing in the second season of America's Got Talent along side Sharon Osbourne and Piers Morgan. On the 2007 season finale, Hasselhoff sang "This is the moment."

After dropping out of Atlanta's Marist High School, Hasselhoff attended and graduated high school at Lyons Township High School in La Grange, Illinois. He studied at California Institute of the Arts in Valencia, California.

Hasselhoff was married to actress Catherine Hickland from March 24, 1984 to March 1, 1989, when they divorced. Their marriage was recreated in Knight Rider Season 4 (Episode The Scent of Roses which first aired on January 3, 1986).

Before his divorce with Catherine Hickland, while they were separated, Hasselhoff dated Linda Butsnik, now Linda Morris, of Carrollton, Georgia.

On January 13, 2006, Hasselhoff announced that he was filing for divorce from Bach after 16 years of marriage, citing irreconcilable differences. His publicist has stated that the couple has agreed to an amicable settlement. However, on March 9, 2006, Bach accused Hasselhoff of violent behavior towards her. Los Angeles Superior Court Judge Mark A. Juhas signed the order March 6, 2006 ordering the former Baywatch star to stay at least 100 yards (91 m) from Bach except for "peaceful contacts related to court ordered visitation" of their children. Pamela is seeking sole custody of their two daughters.

Regarding his popularity, David Hasselhoff has said: “There are many dying children out there whose last wish is to meet me.”

On 1 September 2006, Hasselhoff gave a candid interview to The Guardian. The interviewer wrote 'To spend an hour or so in the company of 'The Hoff' is to feel as if one is inadvertently playing a bit-part in a daytime television soap opera. It is unclear whether this has more to do with the cliched dialogue - "Life is something that happens when you're making plans", for example - or the way the lines are delivered with either brow-furrowed gravitas or uproarious laughter.'



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.