Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

David Duchovny

Real name: David William Duchovny
Birthdate: August 7, 1960
Status: Married
Partner: Tea Leoni

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (2)

Biography

David William Duchovny (born August 7, 1960) is a Golden Globe Award-winning American television and film actor perhaps best known for his role as Fox Mulder on The X-Files.

Duchovny appeared in an advertisement for Löwenbräu beer in 1987. He had a memorable recurring role as a transvestite DEA agent on the series Twin Peaks. In 1993, Duchovny starred in the sci-fi series The X-Files as FBI Special Agent Fox Mulder, a conspiracy theorist who believed his sister was abducted by aliens. The show began as a cult hit and quickly became one of The FOX Network's first major hits. During the show's run, in between the 5th and 6th seasons, Duchovny co-starred alongside Gillian Anderson in motion picture released in 1998 that continued the X-Files storyline, entitled The X-Files: Fight the Future. He remained with the series until quitting in 2001, partly due to a contract dispute that occurred after season 7 finished filming. Duchovny appeared in half of the season 8 episodes but did not appear in season 9 until the series finale in 2002. He also provided the voice for a parody of his Fox Mulder character in an episode of The Simpsons entitled The Springfield Files.

Duchovny caused controversy when it became public that he was the primary reason that filming of The X-Files series was moved from Vancouver, British Columbia to Los Angeles in 1998. Many residents of Vancouver were upset with Duchovny over scripted jokes on Conan O'Brian's late night show about the city's heavy rainfall. "Vancouver is a very nice place if you like 400 inches of rainfall a day," Duchovny said on Late Night with Conan O'Brien. "Of course, I'm tired of the rain. But if I wasn't married to a woman that lives in L.A. I'd stay in Vancouver. It's a lovely city". During the run of The X-Files, he also made several guest appearances in the cult TV satire The Larry Sanders Show, playing himself but adding a strong homosexual attraction to Sanders. He featured memorably in the final episode of the series, performing a parody of Sharon Stone's infamous 'flashing' scene from Basic Instinct. He also played the role of the narrator/host in the long-running Showtime erotica/softcore TV series Red Shoe Diaries.

Duchovny provided the voice of Ethan Cole in the 2005 video game Area 51, as well as the title character "XIII" in the 2003 video game XIII. In 2003, Duchovny starred in the 84th episode of the popular HBO show Sex And The City. He played the role of Jeremy, Carrie Bradshaw's high-school ex-boyfriend who has committed himself to a Connecticut mental health facility. In 2005, Duchovny, who had already made his directorial debut with an episode of The X-Files, wrote, directed and featured in House of D. The film starred Robin Williams and Duchovny's wife Tea Leoni in a coming of age tale. It met with mostly poor reviews and little box office success.

Duchovny is a vegetarian and wears contact lenses. He suffered an eye injury due to a basketball accident years ago, which caused one pupil to be enlarged.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.