Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Courteney Cox

Real name: Courteney Bass Cox
Birthdate: June 15, 1964
Status: Married
Partner: David Arquette

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Courteney Bass Cox Arquette (born Courteney Bass Cox on June 15, 1964) is an American actress and former fashion model, best known for her role as Monica Geller in the hugely popular television sitcom Friends. She now plays Lucy Spiller, an executive editor of a tabloid magazine, on the popular drama Dirt on FX Networks.

Cox was born in Birmingham, Alabama to a wealthy Southern family: her late father, Richard L. Cox, was a businessman and her mother, also named Courteney (née Bass), was a housewife. Cox has two older sisters (Dottie Pickett and Virginia Cox), an older brother (Richard, Jr.) and nine half-brothers and half-sisters. Her parents divorced in 1974, and her father eventually wound up in Panama City, Florida where he opened a company called Cox Pools, while Cox grew up with her mother and her stepfather, New York businessman Hunter Copeland.

Cox was raised in an exclusive society town, Mountain Brook, Alabama where she was known as CC. She attended Highlands Day School for elementary school, Mountain Brook High School, where she was a cheerleader, tennis player and swimmer. Upon graduation, Cox went to study architecture and interior design at Mount Vernon College for Women. She dropped out after a year to pursue a modeling career, after being signed by the Ford modeling agency in New York City. While modeling, she also took acting classes and acquired a Northern accent.

After her Friends role, Cox was producer Marc Cherry's first choice to be offered a starring role as Susan Mayer on Desperate Housewives. But due to the actress's pregnancy, she was unavailable for the part, therefore, giving the role to Teri Hatcher. A couple of years later, Cox signed a deal with ABC Television Studio (formerly Touchstone Television), to star in her own series.

As of 2007, Cox plays Lucy Spiller, a tabloid editor, in Dirt, a television drama for the FX Networks. Cox and her husband, David Arquette, are the executive producers of the series.

Cox's previous relationships include Ian Copeland and a long term relationship with actor Michael Keaton. Cox also dated singer Adam Duritz of Counting Crows and appeared in their music video for song A Long December in 1997. (Duritz has also dated Cox's "Friends" co-star, Jennifer Aniston.)

Cox met actor David Arquette on the set of Scream; the couple married on June 12, 1999 in an Episcopalian ceremony held at the Grace Cathedral in San Francisco, CA. Both Arquette and Cox had the sentence A deal's a deal inscribed on their wedding rings. While Cox has occasionally used her full married name, "Courteney Cox Arquette", professionally, she continues to be generally known simply as "Courteney Cox," which was said to honor her father when he died.

On June 13, 2004, she gave birth to their first child, daughter Coco Riley Arquette. The child was originally to be named after her mother as Courteney Cox Arquette, however her husband's family objected to this on the grounds that naming a child after a living relative goes against Jewish tradition. Coco is a nickname Cox's friends gave her mother when she was a child. Cox's close real life friend and "Friends" co-star, Jennifer Aniston, is the baby's godmother.

In June 2007, Courteney announced plans to expand her family. The actress said she hopes to have a child through in vitro fertilisation despite battling post-natal depression after the birth of Coco.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.