Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Corrs

Real name: Andrea Corr, Caroline Corr, Sharon Corr, Jim Corr
Birthdate: N/A
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

All of the Corrs were born in Dundalk, County Louth, the children of musicians Gerry and Jean Corr. They have an uncle, Peter Corr, who was a professional footballer who played for, among others, Everton and Ireland. In 1949 he was a member of the Ireland team that defeated England 2-0 at Goodison Park, Liverpool, becoming the first non-UK team to beat England at home.

While Jim and Caroline are the only siblings to be credited playing the piano for their tracks, all of the members can play the piano which was taught to them by their father, Gerry Corr.

The Corrs were formed to audition for the 1991 film The Commitments. Jim, Sharon, and Caroline had a small part as musicians, while Andrea got a speaking part as Sharon Rabbitte, the sister of the main character. While auditioning for the movie, they were noticed by their future manager, John Hughes.

Their first album, Forgiven, Not Forgotten, had its greatest success in Australia, Sweden, Spain and Ireland, gaining later success in the UK and in Canada. In 1997 they released Talk On Corners, which was principally popular in Ireland, eventually taking off in Britain, and later other countries. Both have been certified gold in the United States, and In Blue has been certified platinum by the RIAA. In 2004, they released a slightly more guitar orientated album, Borrowed Heaven.Sharon, Andrea and Jim Corr performing in 2004

In 2005 the band returned with Home, a traditional Irish album celebrating their roots, many of the songs coming from their late mother's songbook.

The Corrs were made Honorary Members of the Order of the British Empire in 2005 for their outstanding contribution to music and charity work. This was met with some discontent by some in the Republic of Ireland as the Order is, obviously, a British award headed by Queen Elizabeth II.

The Corrs are currently on hiatus to raise their families and explore new options in their careers. However, they have stated innumerable times that they never see themselves quitting. Andrea reassured fans of this in a recent (November, 2006) interview. In a June 11, 2007 interview with GMTV, Andrea stated again that she foresees the band reuniting in the future in some capacity.
- Andrea Corr is currently undertaking new acting projects; her most recent film Broken Thread, alongside Linus Roache and Saffron Burrows, premiered at the Berlin Film Festival. She has also completed work on her first solo album with Nellee Hooper as producer and Bono as executive producer. The album is called Ten Feet High, and was released on June 25, 2007. Besides singing, she's also playing the piano. All eleven tracks are penned by Andrea herself, except for one, which is a cover of Squeeze's "Take Me I'm Yours".
- In March 2006, Sharon Corr gave birth to her first child, Cathal Robert Gerard Bonnar, with husband Gavin Bonnar. She also gave birth to their second child, a girl, Flori Jean Elizabeth Bonnar on the 18th of July 2007.
- Caroline Corr gave birth to her third child in December 1, 2006.
- In late 2005, Jim Corr announced his engagement to his girlfriend, former Miss Northern Ireland Gayle Williamson, who gave birth to the couple's first child, Brandon, in May 2006. They have since separated.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.