Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Colin Farrell

Real name: Colin James Farrell
Birthdate: May 31, 1976
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Colin James Farrell (born May 31, 1976) is an Irish actor who has appeared in several high-profile Hollywood films including Daredevil, Miami Vice, Minority Report, Phone Booth and S.W.A.T..

Farrell was born prematurely, weighing 1 pound 6 ounces, in Castleknock, Dublin, the son of Rita (née Monaghan), a homemaker, and Eamon Farrell, who operated a health food store and was a footballer who played for Shamrock Rovers FC. Farrell has three siblings, two sisters, Claudine (who is his personal assistant) and Catherine, and a brother, Eamon Jr.

In late 2003, Farrell starred as a criminal who plots a bank heist with Cillian Murphy in the comedy Intermission, which held the record as highest-grossing Irish independent film in Irish box office history until 2006. In 2004, Farrell appeared in several independent films that received only a limited theatrical release in most countries, including A Home at the End of the World, which received some positive reviews.

Farrell appeared in the title role of Alexander the Great in 2004's Alexander, which received mixed reviews. The film was marked by controversy according to some historians, including an in-accurate characteristic interpretations of the Persian and Greek people; and homo-erotic scenes. Though it failed at the US box office, it made a profit on its overseas revenues.

His next film was 2005's Academy Award-nominated The New World, also a historical epic that was met with mixed reviews. Farrell played the leading role of captain John Smith, the founder of 17th century colonial Jamestown, Virginia who falls in love with a beautiful Native American princess, Pocahontas, played by actress Q'Orianka Kilcher. The film achieved success, despite being released in 811 theatres worldwide and having a relatively low box office gross.

Farrell married English actress Amelia Warner in July 2001 and divorced her four months later. He has a son, James (born September 12, 2003), with American model Kim Bordenave, from whom he has since separated.

In July 2005, Farrell filed a lawsuit suing his former girlfriend, Playboy model Nicole Narain, the Internet Commerce Group (ICG) and adult entertainment producer David Hans Schmidt over the unauthorized public distribution of a 14-minute sex tape that Farrell made with Narain in 2003. The tape is believed to have been made at Narain's apartment. Farrell claims he understood the tape as being "strictly private and confidential and will take legal court actions to anyone who tries to distribute it", but it was leaked to Schmidt and ICG who tried to release it publicly. A Los Angeles judge issued an injunction barring the sale, distribution, or display of the tape.

Narain claimed that she did not give the tape to anyone and was not sure if or how copies were taken from her. She originally said that she would work with Farrell to ensure that it remained private, but Farrell said Narain was trying to release it along with Schmidt in order to damage his career and "make money out of it", which Narain denies.

Bradford took a lie detector test on an i TV program in an attempt to support her claims and stories. She failed the test.

Farrell was named one of People Magazine's "50 Most Beautiful People" in 2003. He was also voted 6th in the World's "Sexiest Man" contest by Company Magazine in that same year.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.