Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Christian Slater

Real name: Christian Michael Leonard Hawkins
Birthdate: August 18, 1969
Status: Married
Partner: Ryan Haddon

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Following a run on the ABC soap opera One Life to Live, he made his Broadway debut as the lisping Winthrop Paroo opposite Dick Van Dyke in the 1980 revival of The Music Man. Additional Broadway credits include Merlin, Macbeth, Side Man, and The Glass Menagerie. He made his big screen debut in 1985 in the film The Legend of Billie Jean. In 1986, he had a significant role in the movie The Name of the Rose. In 2006, he appeared as the main character in Hollow Man 2, replacing Kevin Bacon as the invisible man, the sequel to Paul Verhoeven's Hollow Man (2000). Slater made a cameo in the Joaquin Phoenix directed video "Tired of Being Sorry" for Balthazar Getty's band Ringside.

On January 20, 2006, Slater was the guest host for an episode in the second series of The Friday Night Project for Channel 4 in the United Kingdom. He appeared in the booth of Monday Night Football on November 6, 2006 for the Oakland Raiders at a Seattle Seahawks game.

Slater has a well tabloid-publicized record of alcohol and drug abuse, and a series of high profile female relationships. He currently resides in London, England. He has two children with ex-wife Ryan Haddon: Jaden Zach Haddon-Slater (born April 6, 1999), and Eliana Sophia (born August 15, 2001). Slater divorced Haddon in November of 2006.

Slater has had several altercations with the police and other authorities. On August 11, 1997, he was arrested by police in Los Angeles and charged with three counts of assault with a deadly weapon and one count of battery. Slater, drunk and high on heroin, punched his then-girlfriend, fashion editor Michelle Jonas, in the face at a party and bit a man who attempted to protect her. Slater did not go quietly, but hid in a stairwell and fought with officers, reportedly shouting, "the Germans are coming and they will kill us!" He then attacked a police officer. All the felony charges against him were eventually dropped. He was sentenced to three months in prison, serving 59 days for good behavior. In 2003, his wife, Ryan Haddon, was arrested for beating up Slater at a Hard Rock Cafe while on a trip to Las Vegas and he later received stitches.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.