Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Chris Daughtry

Real name: Christopher Adam Daughtry
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Christopher Adam Daughtry (born December 26, 1979) is an American rock guitarist, singer and songwriter who is the lead vocalist of Daughtry, a band he formed in 2006. He is also known as the fourth-place finalist on the highly publicized fifth season of American Idol, eliminated from the competition on May 10, 2006.

After his fallout from Idol, his band's self-titled debut album sold more than 1 million copies after just 5 weeks of release, becoming the fastest selling debut rock album of all time. In its ninth week of release, the album reached number one on the Billboard charts, edging out the Dreamgirls soundtrack. Daughtry is the fourth most successful American Idol contestant in history, behind Kelly Clarkson, Carrie Underwood, and Clay Aiken, as well as the most successful non-runner-up or winner.

In 2005, Daughtry auditioned for the CBS singing contest, Rock Star: INXS. He did not make the cut for the actual filming of the show.

On June 8, 2006, Daughtry made a cameo appearance on the 2006 MTV Movie Awards, where he performed a parody of Daniel Powter's "Bad Day"—the elimination song for the fifth season of Idol—with comedian Jimmy Fallon.

On July 10, 2006 it was announced that Daughtry had signed with 19 Entertainment and RCA Records, and began working on an album that was to be released in November. It was also announced that, like season 4 rocker Constantine Maroulis, he would be forming his own band. His band was formed under the name Daughtry, after the singer's last name.

Daughtry's debut album was released on November 21, 2006. He reportedly told US Weekly that his album "would not be... pop." The first single off Daughtry, "It's Not Over", was released November 21, 2006.

Chris Daughtry reached number one in Billboard Charts with his debut album. He joins Kelly Clarkson, Ruben Studdard, and Clay Aiken as the only contestants to reach number one in Billboard 200.

WDCG 105.1's Bob and the Showgram interviewed Daughtry and was the first radio station to play tracks from his new album on October 26, 2006. The North Carolina State University Alumni Association and Student Homecoming Committee hosted Daughtry's homecoming solo concert with the new band. The concert was in Raleigh on November 3, 2006 at Reynolds Coliseum, after a Homecoming Parade on Hillsborough Street and a Wolfpack Pep Rally at Reynolds Coliseum.

The song "Crashed" was featured in a Bionicle short movie by Lego to promote their 2007 Bionicle summer sets, however the band was not credited for the music for some time. This has been fixed in a later version.

In a segment on the 2006 season of American Idol, Daughtry revealed that he is balding and made the decision to shave his head completely in order to retain an aesthetically pleasing appearance. He has one step-daughter from his wife's previous marriage, and one adopted son. His daughter, Hannah Price, was born in July 1997, and his son, Griffin Daughtry, was born in January 1999.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.