Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Charlotte Church

Real name: Charlotte Maria Reed
Birthdate: February 21, 1986
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Charlotte Church (born Charlotte Maria Reed on February 21, 1986) is a Welsh singer and television presenter who rose to international fame in childhood as a popular classical singer with a precociously mature dramatic operatic voice, in particular in its tonal qualities. Since 2000, she has branched out into pop music.

Charlotte was then introduced to the Cardiff-based impresario, Jonathan Shalit, who later became her manager and negotiated a record contract with Sony BMG. Her first album, Voice of an Angel, showcased her unique voice in a collection of arias, sacred songs, and traditional pieces that sold millions of copies worldwide and made her the youngest artist with a No. 1 selling album on the British classical charts to date.

Church later appeared on numerous PBS specials. Her self-titled second album included another array of operatic, religious, and traditional tracks. One track on the album, the soaring and inspirational Just Wave Hello, was the centerpiece of a millennium-themed ad campaign for the Ford Motor Company. The song's full-length video, featuring Church, won popular acclaim at the Detroit Auto Show and introduced her to a new legion of fans. The track reached #31 back in her native UK.

Church made her first venture out of classical music in February 2003 providing vocals for Jurgen Vries (aka DJ and producer Darren Tate's) single "The Opera Song". She was credited on the sleeve as CMC - CMC being Charlotte's initials, Charlotte Maria Church. The track reached number 3 in the UK charts.

The show has averaged 1.9 million viewers and 10% of the available audience, and on 6 October 2006, it was announced that Channel 4 had commissioned a further two series of the show. However, the show's ratings have yet to seriously compete with the well-established Friday Night with Jonathan Ross which is broadcast on BBC One in the same timeslot. According to her official website, the final series has now been deferred until after Church gives birth.

On Thursday, 20 September 2007 at 10.35PM GMT Charlotte gave birth to a baby girl named Ruby Megan Henson. On Monday September 24th, the couple announced their daughter's name through their website. In Wednesday 3rd October issue of OK! Magazine the couple present baby Ruby in an exclusive at home shoot.

The couple have been nicknamed the "Welsh Victoria and David Beckham". In 2007, Church made another appearance on a British young people's rich list with Henson. They were ranked as the 49th richest young people in Britain with an estimated joint wealth of £10 million.

She has also been a long time and very visible supporter of the Noah's Ark Appeal to build a children's hospital in Wales.

In her video blog entry for 22 March 2007, Church referred to the UK's Eurovision entry, Scooch, as "absolute shit" and went on to say "I've never seen shit like it, because Scooch really are shit". Russ Spencer of Scooch hit back saying "what a pity the voice of an angel has acquired the mouth of a sewer". Spencer's bandmember Natalie Powers added "As a mother of a young child myself I find her behaviour and language quite unacceptable. What kind of role model is this for a mum-to-be?" Church hit back by saying on her Channel 4 show "They called me attention seeking... then what's doing the Eurovision dressed as air hostesses?"



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.