Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Charlie Sheen

Real name: Carlos Irwin Estevez
Birthdate: September 3, 1965
Status: Married
Partner: Denise Richards

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Charles Irwin Sheen (born September 3, 1965 as Carlos Irwin Estévez) is a Golden Globe Award-winning and Emmy-nominated American actor.

Sheen was born in New York City to artist Janet (née Templeton) and actor Martin Sheen (who was born "Ramón Estévez"). His parents moved to Malibu, California after Martin's Broadway turn in "The Subject was Roses", as his father was a James Dean admirer and look-alike(see "California Kid").He has two brothers and one sister, all of whom are now actors: Emilio Estévez, Ramón Estévez Jr. and Renée Estévez. Sheen attended Santa Monica High School in Santa Monica, CA, where he was a star pitcher and shortstop for the baseball team. He also showed an early interest in acting, making several Super-8 films with schoolmates Rob Lowe and early best friend Christopher Penn d. 1/24/06. Just a few weeks before graduation, Sheen was expelled from the school for poor grades and bad attendance.

Sheen began acting in 1974 at the age of nine, appearing in a small role alongside his father in the TV movie The Execution of Private Slovik. Sheen's film career began in 1984 with minor and supporting roles in films such as Red Dawn (1984), Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) and his first major role was in Platoon (1986). In 1987, he starred with his father, Martin, in Wall Street. In 1988 he appeared opposite his brother Emilio Estevez in Young Guns and again in 1990 in Men at Work. In 1990, he starred alongside Clint Eastwood in the buddy cop action film The Rookie.

In 1995, Sheen married Donna Peele. The marriage lasted a little more than a year--September 3, 1995 to November 19, 1996. In 1996, Sheen announced that he had become a born-again Christian.

Features:
- Red Dawn (1984)
- The Boys Next Door (1985)
- Lucas (1986)
- Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
- The Wraith (1986)
- Platoon (1986)...Chris Taylor
- Wisdom (1986)
- Grizzly II: The Predator (1987) (unreleased)
- Three for the Road (1987)
- No Man's Land (1987)
- Wall Street (1987)
- Never on Tuesday (1988)
- Young Guns (1988)
- Eight Men Out (1988)
- Tale of Two Sisters (1989) (narrator)
- Major League (1989)
- Catchfire (1990)
- Cadence (1990)
- Courage Mountain (1990)
- Navy SEALs (1990)
- Men at Work (1990)
- The Rookie (1990)
- Hot Shots! (1991)
- Oliver Stone: Inside Out (1992) (documentary)
- Beyond the Law (1992)
- Deadfall (1993)
- National Lampoon's Loaded Weapon 1 (1993)
- Hot Shots! Part Deux (1993)
- The Three Musketeers (1993)
- The Chase (1994)
- Major League II (1994)
- Terminal Velocity (1994)
- Loose Women (1996)
- Frame by Frame (1996)
- All Dogs Go to Heaven 2 (1996) (voice)
- The Arrival (1996)
- Shadow Conspiracy (1997)
- Money Talks (1997)
- Under Pressure (1997)
- Postmortem (1998)
- Junket Whore (1998) (documentary)
- A Letter from Death Row (1998)
- Free Money (1998)
- No Code of Conduct (1998)
- Five Aces (1999)
- Being John Malkovich (1999)
- Lisa Picard Is Famous (2000)
- Good Advice (2001)
- Last Party 2000 (2001) (documentary)
- The Making of Bret Michaels (2002) (documentary)
- Pauly Shore Is Dead (2003)
- Scary Movie 3 (2003)
- The Big Bounce (2004)
- 3 & 3 (2005)
- Scary Movie 4 (2006)
- Foodfight! (2007) (voice)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.