Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Charles Shaughnessy

Real name: Charles George Patrick Shaughnessy
Birthdate: February 9, 1955
Status: Married
Partner: Susan Fallender

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Charles George Patrick Shaughnessy (born February 9, 1955) is an English television, theatre and film actor.

Shaughnessy was born in London, the son of Alfred Shaughnessy, a television writer who was the scriptwriter for Upstairs, Downstairs, and the actress Jean Lodge. He is of Irish and English descent. Having been born into a show business family, he started appearing in plays during grade school. After attending Eton he read for a law degree at Cambridge University.

While at Cambridge, he joined a comedy group called "Footlights Revue". After graduating, he decided to return to acting and enrolled in a London drama school, which led to him touring in a repertory company. He moved to America to follow the actress whom he would eventually marry, Susan Fallender.

Shaughnessy also appeared in the Disney Channel 2002 made-for-TV movie Get a Clue. He was also in the Halloween 2000 made-for-TV movie Mom's Got A Date With A Vampire starring opposite Caroline Rhea. He played Alec Colson in the 8th season episode "Covenant" of Stargate SG-1. He also voiced Dr Quintaine in the PC game, Freelancer.

He recently appeared on an episode of Law & Order: Special Victims Unit and is also the voice of Dennis the Goldfish on the Disney Channel cartoon series Stanley. On May 11th, 2002, Shaughnessy won an EMMY award for Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program for his portrayal of Dennis the Goldfish on "Stanley."



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.