Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Catherine Zeta-Jones

Real name: Catherine Jones
Birthdate: September 25, 1969
Status: Married
Partner: Michael Douglas

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

1024 x 768 (24)

1600 x 1200 (5)

Biography

Zeta-Jones, the middle of three children, was born Catherine Zeta Jones in Treboeth, a working-class area of Swansea, West Glamorgan in South Wales. Her father, David "Dai" Jones, is Welsh and a former sweets factory owner, and her mother, Patricia (Fair), is Irish and a seamstress. Her father's cousin is married to singer Bonnie Tyler, who is also from Swansea. Her uncle owns Swansea's Škoda car dealership as well as Llanelli A.F.C. football club. Her name stems from those of her grandmothers — her maternal grandmother, Katherine Fair, and her paternal grandmother, Zeta Jones.

Zeta-Jones' stage career began in childhood. She often performed at friends and family functions when she was younger. She was a part of a Catholic congregation's performing troupe before she was 10. She also starred in a London production of Annie, as well as a version of Bugsy Malone. By 1987 she was starring in 42nd Street as Peggy Sawyer in the West End. Once the show closed, Zeta-Jones travelled to France, where she received the lead role in French director Philippe de Broca's 1001 Nights (also known as Sheherazade), her feature film debut.

Her exotic looks, along with her singing and dancing ability, suggested a promising future, but it was in a straight acting role, as Mariette in the successful television adaptation of H. E. Bates' The Darling Buds of May), that made her name. She briefly flirted with a musical career, beginning with a part in the 1992 album: Jeff Wayne's Musical Version Of Spartacus, from which the single "For All Time" was released in 1989. It failed to chart. She went on to release the singles "In the Arms of Love", "I Can't Help Myself", and a duet with David Essex, "True Love Ways". The Duet was her only chart single, reaching #38 in the UK singles chart in 1994. She also starred in an episode of The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, as well as in Christopher Columbus: The Discovery.Playing Elena Montero in The Mask of Zorro was Zeta-Jones' first leading role.

In 1996, she was cast as the evil aviatrix "Sala" in the action film, The Phantom , based on the comic created by Lee Falk. Her character did her best to kill Billy Zane's Phantom, while assisting villain Xander Drax (Treat Williams) in taking over the world with a weapon of doom. The following year, she starred in the CBS mini-series Titanic, which also starred Tim Curry and Peter Gallagher. Steven Spielberg, who noted her performance in the mini-series, recommended her to Martin Campbell, the director of The Mask of Zorro. Zeta-Jones subsequently landed a lead role in the film, alongside Antonio Banderas. The following year she co-starred with Sean Connery in the film Entrapment, and alongside Liam Neeson and Lili Taylor in The Haunting. In 2000, she starred in Traffic with future husband Michael Douglas.Catherine Zeta-Jones in her Academy Award winning role as Velma Kelly in Chicago.

Zeta-Jones has decided that her children will grow up aware of their Welsh heritage and has built a seaside home for her parents in her hometown of Swansea. She wants her children to know the Welsh language.

In the U.S. version of the sitcom The Office, Catherine Zeta-Jones is the name of Agent Michael Scarn's secretary/love interest in Michael Scott's screenplay "Threat Level: Midnight".



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.