Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Catherine Deneuve

Real name: Catherine Dorleac
Birthdate: October 22, 1943
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
   

Biography

Catherine Deneuve (French IPA: ), (October 22, 1943, in Paris, France), is an Academy Award-nominated French actress.

A model of French elegance, cultivated lust object for art house filmgoers everywhere, and one of the best-respected actresses in the French film industry, Catherine Deneuve made her reputation playing a series of beautiful ice maidens for directors such as Luis Buñuel and Roman Polanski .

The daughter of French stage and film actor Maurice Dorléac and actress Renée Deneuve. Deneuve was born Catherine Fabienne Dorléac, in Paris on October 22, 1943 as one of four daughters. She made her screen debut at the age of 13, with a role in the 1956 film Les Collégiennes, and went on to make a string of films with directors such as Roger Vadim before getting her breakthrough role in Jacques Demy's musical, Les Parapluies de Cherbourg (1964).

The burst of stardom that accompanied her portrayal led to two of her archetypal ice maiden roles, first in Roman Polanski's Repulsion in 1965 and then in Buñuel's 1967 Belle de Jour. Deneuve's startling portrayal of an icy, sexually adventurous housewife in the latter film helped to establish her as one of the most remarkable and compelling actresses of her generation. She further demonstrated her talent that year in Demy's Umbrellas musical follow-up, Les Demoiselles de Rochefort, which she starred in with her sister, Françoise Dorléac.Deneuve as Séverine with Pierre Clementi in Luis Buñuel's Belle de Jour. This character turned her into an international movie superstar and beauty icon.

In 2000 Deneuve received much critical attention when cast alongside eccentric Icelandic singer Björk in Lars von Trier's melancholy musical Dancer in the Dark. Though it polarized critics and audiences alike, Dancer in the Dark nevertheless won the Palme d'Or at the Cannes Film Festival. In 2002, she shared the Silver Bear Award for Best Ensemble Cast at the 2002 Berlin International Film Festival for her performance in 8 Women. In 2005 Deneuve published her diary "A l'ombre de moi-meme" (In My Shadow), in it she writes about her experiences shooting the films Indochine and Dancer in the Dark. In 2006, she headed the jury at the Venice Film Festival. Deneuve continues to work steadily making at least two or three films per year, and can currently be seen in the film Après Lui.

Deneuve is the third of four daughters born to French actors Maurice Dorléac and Renée Deneuve (the French voice of Esther Williams and whose name she uses). She has three sisters; the actress Françoise Dorléac (who died in a car crash June 26, 1967), Sylvie Dorléac, & Danielle Dorléac .

Deneuve has two children, actor Christian Vadim, from her relationship with Roger Vadim and actress Chiara Mastroianni from her relationship with Marcello Mastroianni .

Deneuve has been married once in 1965 to photographer David Bailey, the couple divorced in 1972 and have remained friends . She has had relationships with director Roger Vadim , director Francois Truffaut , actor Marcello Mastroianni , & Canal+ tycoon Pierre Lescure .

Deneuve speaks fluent French, Italian, English, & is semi-fluent in German . Some of her hobbies and passions include gardening, drawing, photography, reading, music, cinema, fashion, antiques, and decoration .



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.