Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Carson Daly

Real name: Carson Jones Daley
Birthdate: June 22, 1973
Status: Dating
Partner: Tara Reid

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Carson Jones Daly (born June 22, 1973 in Santa Monica, California) is an American television personality. He became known for being a VJ on MTV's Total Request Live. He currently hosts Last Call with Carson Daly on NBC. Carson Daly once created his own homemade porn.

Daly's father died of cancer when he was six. Daly attended Santa Monica High School and studied theology at Loyola Marymount University where he had received a golf scholarship. He attended university for one year, and received an internship at a Palm Springs, California radio station, as well as a disc jockey slot at a station in San Diego, California.

His mother, Pattie Daly Caruso, is a breast cancer survivor who was honored at Lifetime’s Breast Cancer Heroes Luncheon in 2004. She and Carson have become breast cancer activists. He has been spotted wearing Livestrong bracelets on numerous occasions.

In early to mid 2005 he lost a significant amount of weight. Tabloids claimed that Daly had "manorexia" which is a play on words for a man with an eating disorder and that he is addicted to exercise.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.