Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Caroline Trentini

Real name: Caroline Aparecida Trentini
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Caroline Aparecida Trentini (born July 6, 1987) is a Brazilian supermodel. She was born in Panambi, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. Trentini is the youngest daughter of Lourdes and the late Jacó Trentini, who died when she was one year old. Her older sisters are Franciele and Élen. Although she had never worked before, Trentini's mother got a job as a public employee when her husband died and raised her daughters single-handedly.

At about age 13, Trentini was discovered walking down a street in her hometown by an agent, the same one who scouted supermodel Gisele Bündchen, and soon afterward she moved to São Paulo, a common destination for young Brazilian models. She was frightened to be alone in the big city, as Panambi had only 40,000 residents. However, her modeling career immediately took off, and after a year, Trentini moved again, this time to New York City. She couldn't speak English but quickly learned. Trentini's breakthrough came when designer Marc Jacobs cast her in his Marc by Marc Jacobs ad campaign, photographed by Juergen Teller.

In 2004 she was photographed topless by Steven Klein in a freezer, surrounded by meat, for a Vogue editorial. Although the shoot turned out all right, Trentini converted to a vegetarian. " was worth it but I was traumatized," she later remarked. Klein even sent her flowers and a card congratulating her on her professionalism.

Trentini's trendy baby-cheeked elfish looks and trademark freckles have helped her snag coveted runway spots at shows such as Louis Vuitton, Valentino, Versace, Victoria's Secret, Chanel, Christian Dior, L.A.M.B., Baby Phat, Vera Wang, Oscar de la Renta, Ralph Lauren, Calvin Klein, and Dolce & Gabbana. She has appeared on the covers of magazines ELLE, Harper's Bazaar and Vogue, among others.

She now lives with fellow Brazilian models Cintia Dicker and Bruna Erhardt in New York City. They are her good friends and "sisters." Of NYC she has said, "I have traveled the world and this is the place I like to be the most." She has said that Kate Moss and Caroline Ribeiro are her favorite fashion icons and that she would like to work with legendary photographer Irving Penn. Currently, she is the face of Gucci Cruise, Oscar De La Renta and Dolce & Gabbana Animelier.

In the May 2007 issue of American Vogue she was featured on the cover with fellow models: Doutzen Kroes, Jessica Stam, Raquel Zimmermann, Sasha Pivovarova, Agyness Deyn, Coco Rocha, Hilary Rhoda, Chanel Iman, and Lily Donaldson as the new crop of supermodels.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.