Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Cameron Diaz

Real name: Cameron Michelle Diaz
Birthdate: August 30, 1972
Status: Dating
Partner: Jared Leto

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (2)

1024 x 768 (34)

1280 x 1024 (2)

1600 x 1200 (1)

Biography

Cameron Michelle Diaz (born August 30, 1972) is an American actress and former fashion model. She is perhaps best known for her roles in blockbuster movies such as The Mask, There's Something About Mary, My Best Friend's Wedding, Charlie's Angels, Shrek, and Gangs of New York. Diaz was the second of three actresses (the others being Julia Roberts, and Reese Witherspoon) to join the coveted "$20 Million Club" after receiving this salary for Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle.

At 16 she began her career as a fashion model. Diaz signed with top modeling agency Elite Model Management. After graduating from high school, she went to work in Japan and met video director Carlo de la Torre. On her return to America, she moved in with him. For the next few years, her modeling took her around the world, working for contracts with major companies. She modelled for designers such as Calvin Klein and Levi's. She also graced the cover of the July 1990 issue of Seventeen magazine. During this period she also made a brief but now notorious soft pornographic film.

Diaz has been vocal in her opposition to U.S. President George W. Bush. Before 2000's election (on October 26 to be exact), Diaz (along with her Charlie's Angels co-stars, Drew Barrymore and Lucy Liu) wore a shirt that said "I WON'T VOTE FOR A SON OF A BUSH!" while promoting Charlie's Angels on MTV's Total Request Live. During an Oprah appearance before 2004's election, Diaz said“Women have so much to lose... I mean, we could lose the right to our bodies. If you think rape should be legal then don't vote. But if you think you have a right to your body and you have a right to say what happens to you and fight off that danger of losing that, then you should vote. ”

When Diaz was asked if she can speak Spanish she said“I know what you're saying, I really do. I just cannot respond to you back in Spanish. I can barely speak English properly. I didn't grow up in a Cuban or Latin community. I grew up in Southern California on the beach, basically. And I'm third generation. I'm of Cuban descent, but I'm American. ”

Cameron Diaz's films often include scenes of her dancing, something she obviously has a talent for. Examples of this are Charlie's Angels, Charlie's Angels Full Throttle, The Mask and The Sweetest Thing. The dancing scenes in Charlie's Angels and Charlie's Angels Full Throttle have a focus on Cameron shaking her hips, particularly in Charlie's Angels where there is a scene of her shaking her hips to Baby Got Back. This lead to her even being asked why there are so many scenes of her shaking her bottom in her films by Will Ferell in Saturday Night Live. Will then for fun challenged Cameron to a "butt-off", which she won. In the director's commentary for Charlie's Angels Full Throttle, it is mentioned that Cameron wanted to do a musical number early in the film. This is granted, as there is a scene of her shaking her hips to MC Hammer's Can't Touch This.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.