Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Bryan Adams

Real name: Bryan Guy Adams
Birthdate: November 5, 1959
Status: Dating
Partner: Cecilie Thomsen


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Bryan Adams - Cant Stop This Thing We Started Listen Send to Phone
Bryan Adams - Cuts Like a Knife Listen Send to Phone
Bryan Adams - Heat of the Night Listen Send to Phone
Bryan Adams - Heaven Listen Send to Phone
Bryan Adams - I Do It for You Listen Send to Phone
Bryan Adams - Its Only Love 1 Listen Send to Phone
Bryan Adams - Its only love 2 Listen Send to Phone
Bryan Adams - Kids wanna rock 1 Listen Send to Phone
Bryan Adams - Kids wanna rock 2 Listen Send to Phone
Bryan Adams - Please forgive me Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Bryan Adams OC, OBC, (born 5 November 1959) is a Canadian rock singer, guitarist, songwriter and photographer. Some of his best-known albums are Reckless, 18 til I Die, and Waking Up the Neighbours.

Adams was awarded the Order of Canada and the Order of British Columbia for his contribution to popular music and his philanthropic work. He was also inducted into Canada's Walk of Fame in 1998, and more recently inducted into the Music Hall of Fame at Canada's Juno Awards in April 2006. He has been nominated for three Academy Awards for songwriting, and was recently nominated for his fifth Golden Globe (2007) for his songwriting in the film Bobby.

As an adolescent, he pursued his musical goals with a singlemindedness. He explained to carlo d'agostino from Rolling Stone magazine, "In high school, I was too far into my music to even pay attention to girls." At the age of 15 Adams quit school and played in nightclubs in bands like Shock and Sweeney Todd, which released an album called If Wishes Were Horses with the very young Adams as lead singer. He supplemented his income by washing dishes, selling pet food and working in record stores. A serendipitous meeting with drummer Jim Vallance in a Vancouver music store led to a song-writing partnership that continues to this day. As O'Hara from Macleans magazine phrased it, "Vallance was looking for a singer, Adams was looking for a route to musical respectability, and the two hit it off immediately." The pair began writing songs together and recording demonstration tapes.

Adams' 1987 album, Into the Fire was also certified platinum. This was the last album completely written by Adams and Vallance, but many of the fragments of their other songs ended up on the forthcoming blockbuster Waking up the Neighbours.

In 2005, Adams issued Anthology, a two disc set, released as a retrospective collection of hits and some more obscure tracks from 25 years of recording. He also released the DVD, Live in Lisbon.

Adams has talked of recording his eleventh studio album since 2005 and a summer of 2007 release was originally planned.

Adams helped commemorate the fall of the Berlin Wall when, in 1990, he joined many other guests (including his songwriting partner Michael Kamen) for Roger Waters' massive performance of The Wall in Berlin, Germany.

In 2002, Adams was invited, along with other photographers from the Commonwealth, to photograph Queen Elizabeth II during her Golden Jubilee; one of the photographs from this session was used as a Canadian postage stamp in 2004 and again in 2005 (see Queen Elizabeth II definitive stamp (Canada)), another portrait of both Queen Elizabeth II and Prince Philip is now in the National Portrait Gallery in London.

On 15 March 2006, Adams was presented with the Gold Award for his photo editorial on actor Mickey Rourke at the German Lead Awards in Hamburg, Germany.

In September 2006, a retrospective portfolio of Adams's work was released by Stern magazine in Germany with a topless photograph of the singer Pink on the cover.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.