Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Brittany Murphy

Real name: Sharon Murphy
Birthdate: November 10, 1977
Status: Single
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Brittany Murphy (born Brittany Anne Bertolotti on November 10, 1977) is an American actress and recording artist. She is perhaps best known for her roles in the Hollywood films such as Clueless, Girl, Interrupted, 8 Mile, Sin City, The Dead Girl, and Happy Feet, which have all been box office and critical successes.

Murphy was born in Atlanta, Georgia to Angelo Bertolotti, an Italian American, and Sharon (Murphy), who is of Irish and Eastern European descent. Murphy's parents divorced shortly after her birth, and she was raised in Edison, New Jersey and Burbank, California by her single, working-class mother; she has had little contact with her father, who later served time for racketeering, since the divorce. Murphy was raised a Baptist and attended a Lutheran school, but is now a non-denominational practicing Christian.

Murphy has since starred in many successful films, including Clueless (1995), Girl, Interrupted (1999), Don't Say a Word (2001), 8 Mile (2002) and Uptown Girls (2003) as well as many lesser known films, such as Spun (2003). She has also appeared on several television series, including Sister, Sister, Boy Meets World and as the voice of Luanne Platter on the long-running animated series King of the Hill.

She most recently appeared in the films Little Black Book (2004), which was considered a critical and commercial failure, and the critically acclaimed Sin City (2005). Also in 2005, she appeared in the promo video for Tears for Fears' comeback single Closest Thing To Heaven, and in August, Brittany co-presented UK music show CD:UK alongside Holly Willoughby.

Murphy is also filming five other films. She will star in The Ramen Girl. The Other Side, and The White Hotel; she has a voice role for the animated character Tinkerbell in an upcoming Disney movie, and she is reprising her role as Shellie in Sin City 2.

In the Spring of 2006, Paul Oakenfold along with Brittany Murphy released the single "Faster Kill Pussycat", with the album A Lively Mind which was released on June 6 in the United States. The song has become a club hit, and hit number one on Billboard magazine's Hot Dance Club Play chart. It also hit number seven in the UK singles chart in June 2006. She dabbled in music again with the release of her movie Happy Feet, in which she covered Queen's classic "Somebody to Love" and Earth, Wind & Fire's "Boogie Wonderland".

Brittany is currently working on her debut album, which is inspired by techno-pop sound. The album will be released in 2007. She is working with various producers and DJs including with Paul Oakenfold, Chris Cox, Max Martin and Timbaland.

Actor Jonathan Brandis was Murphy's high school prom date. Once engaged to talent manager Jeff Kwatinetz, in December 2005, Murphy became engaged to Joe Macaluso, a production assistant she met while working on her film, Little Black Book. In August 2006, they ended their engagement. In May 2007, Murphy married screenwriter Simon Monjack in a private Jewish ceremony officiated by a rabbi.

Murphy's weight loss and transformation over the years caused speculation of an eating disorder or plastic surgery, both of which she has denied. During 2005, Murphy was the spokesmodel for Jordache jeans.

Her mother, Sharon was diagnosed as having breast cancer, when Brittany was 15. She survived by having a double mastectomy.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.