Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Brie Larson

Real name: Brianne Sidonie Desaulniers
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Brie Larson (born Brianne Sidonie Desaulniers on October 1, 1989) is an American actress and pop/rock singer/songwriter.

She decided to be an actress when she was six years old and was one of the youngest students of the American Conservatory Theater. She moved to Los Angeles in 1998, right before her 9th birthday. After meeting many agents, she chose Cindy Osbrink.

Larson's first job was performing in sketches on The Tonight Show with Jay Leno and soon after, was cast in two back-to-back television series. One of the series was Schimmel which was announced but never aired, because right before filming, Robert Schimmel was diagnosed with cancer. After being "on hold" for ten months, Fox cancelled the show.

Three weeks later she auditioned for a new show on The WB, which at the time was called In Your Dreams, Larson landed the role of Emily (the youngest daughter to Bob Saget's character) and the show was selected for the 2001–2002 fall season and was renamed Raising Dad. The show was cancelled late into the season, so she was not able to audition for a new series until next pilot season. Larson was also cast in the pilot for the ABC sitcom, Hope and Faith, but she and some of the other cast were dropped.

In 2003 Brie was one of the main characters in the Disney Channel Original Movie "Right on Track". She played Courtney Enders and the movie is based off an original story.

In July 2004, she co-starred with a large cast of teen actors in the film Sleepover, playing the vicious popular girl Liz. She had also had a very small role in the movie, 13 Going on 30 in the role of "six chick". This movie also starred Jennifer Garner. She also appeared in the film Hoot, opposite Logan Lerman and Cody Linley, both who are very good friends of hers. The film opened on May 5, 2006.

After work in music projects and record some tracks, like "Not A Freak" and "Go, Goodbye" in the fall 2003, Michael Binikos produced her demo that got Larson signed to Tommy Mottola and Casablanca Records, including "Invisible Girl", which Larson had written when she was only 12.

After her album being pushed back numerous times, her record label released Finally Out Of P.E. - The DVD on May 24, 2005 featuring her video for She Said and the making of the video plus her Sessions@AOL performances. Her debut LP, Finally Out Of P.E., was finally released on October 18, which has sold 5,500 copies in United States.

In 2006, Brie co-wrote and performed a song in Hoot OST, "Coming Around". The soundtrack entered in Billboard's Hot 200 Albums. After Hoot was released, Brie Larson album sales increased slightly, going from 5,500 to 6,000

On March 1, 2006, Brie performed an acoustic set of new songs at L.A.' famous Viper Room. New material included "Dear Universe,"Powershift","Stilts and the Titanic", and "Superstition" Larson also performed "Falling Into History", a track from her debut album and "Closer To Fine", a cover of the Indigo Girls song. Stilts and the Titanic was later released as a demo version on Larson's Official Myspace in Summer 2006. There is no word on whether or not the songs performed at her Viper Room showcase will be released. In December of 2006, Larson recorded her version of The Beatles classic song,A Day in the Life and posted it on her Official Myspace. Brie is currently writing/recording her second album. All of the songs will be written by Larson, with the collaboration of Tony Berg. No word on when the album will be released.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.