Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Bridgette Wilson

Real name: Bridgette Leann Wilson
Birthdate: September 25, 1973
Status: Married
Partner: Pete Sampras

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Bridgette Leann Wilson (born September 25, 1973), also known as Bridgette Wilson-Sampras, is an American film and television actress.

Wilson was born in Gold Beach, Oregon to Kathy and Dale Wilson. Her sister, Tracy Wilson, is also an actress (As a child, Tracy made her debut in the movie Resurrection, which co-starred Ellen Burstyn). Bridgette was crowned Miss Teen USA in 1990 in Biloxi, Mississippi; she is the second contender from Oregon to win this crown.

After her reign as Miss Teen USA, Wilson became an actress and appeared in: Saved By The Bell (playing "Ginger"), Last Action Hero (playing Arnold Schwarzenegger's daughter), Billy Madison (playing Adam Sandler's teacher/girlfriend), Mortal Kombat (playing Sonya Blade), I Know What You Did Last Summer (playing Sarah Michelle Gellar's elder sister) and The Wedding Planner. In addition to acting, Wilson sings; her music is popular in Japan, and she has starred in The Rocky Horror Show (off-Broadway). She was a judge on the 2006 Miss Universe competition.

She married tennis champion Pete Sampras on September 30, 2000. They have two sons, Christian Charles (b. November 21, 2002) and Ryan Nikolaos (b. July 29, 2005).



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.