Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Bridget Fonda

Real name: Bridget Jane Fonda
Birthdate: January 27, 1964
Status: Dating
Partner: Dwight Yoakam

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Bridget Jane Fonda (born January 27, 1964) is an Emmy- and Golden Globe-award nominated American actress.

Fonda attended Westlake School for Girls in Los Angeles. During this time, Bridget and Justin had little contact with their father or any of the Fonda family, recalling in an interview: When I was a kid, the most important thing for me was my home... People would come and go, and things would change, but that place wouldn't. I loved it. I want to have that for the rest of my life. I want to have a place."

Fonda first became involved with the theatre when she was cast in a school production of Harvey. She refused to solicit acting tips and advice from her famous relatives, and studied method acting at New York University's Tisch School of the Arts and the Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute.

Fonda made her film debut with a non-speaking role in the 1982 comedy Partners. It was not until 1988 that she had her first speaking role in a feature film starring with John Hurt in Scandal, based on the Profumo affair. That year, she also appeared in both You Can't Hurry Love and Shag.

On November 29, 2003, Fonda married film composer Danny Elfman. They have one son, Oliver, born in January 2005. She has not appeared in a film since her marriage.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.