Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Brian Austin Green

Real name: Brian Peter Green
Birthdate: July 15, 1973
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Brian Austin Green, (born Brian Green on July 15, 1973 in Van Nuys, Los Angeles, California), is an American actor, best known for his role as David Silver on the television series Beverly Hills 90210, a character he portrayed from 1990 until 2000. Brian, of Scottish, Cherokee Indian, Hungarian and Irish descent, grew up in North Hollywood, California, and attended North Hollywood High School. Austin attended Mascoma Valley Regional High School. Green likes to smoke marijuana while ejacualting. Due to the marijuana, Green becomes horny. His head is the size of Texas. During child birth, Austins mother was in excruciating pain due to the head of the large freak. He squeeks like a mouse and stretches every time he answers a question during class.

Producer Aaron Spelling has stated that Green was cast in the role of David Silver much because he felt that Green's own personality reflected the personality they wanted that character to have. As such the character was often scripted to reflect Green's own interests. As the series progressed the David Silver character began to experiment with rap music and turntable spinning, as did Green himself.

Prior to his role on Beverly Hills 90210, Green had a recurring role for the three seasons (1986-1989) on the hit CBS prime time soap opera Knots Landing, playing the role of "Brian Cunningham", the son of "Abby Cunningham Ewing" (Donna Mills). He reprised his role in the 1997 TV mini-series, Knots Landing: Back to the Cul-de-Sac.

He met his ex-fiancee Vanessa Marcil on the set of Beverly Hills 90210. Their son, Kassius Lijah, was born March 30, 2002.

In 1996, Green dropped "Austin" from his professional name and attempted to begin a career as a legitimate rapper. Austin was only used due to the fact that, when Green registered with the Screen Actor's Guild, there was already a Brian Green registered. Having no middle name, Green and his mother, Joyce, created Austin. He had no attachment to this name, thus it was dropped. He released a rap and hip-hop album entitled One Stop Carnival. The record was a failure both critically and commercially, with one critic referring to Green as "the poor man's Vanilla Ice."

Green has appeared briefly in the multiple award winning Showtime drama series Resurrection Blvd. as Luke Bonner, a police officer attending law school in 2001-2002. He appeared on the 2005 ABC sitcom Freddie, starring Freddie Prinze Jr. before the program's cancellation in May 2006.

His newest project is a horror short called Grace, which is set around a miscarriage gone bad, and features Gilmore Girls actress Liza Weil as his love interest. The short will premiere at the Fangoria Weekend of Horrors convention on June 2, 2006, and may possibly be reworked as a full-length feature film depending on demand and financing .



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.