Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Bjork

Real name: BjŲrk Guūmundsdůttir
Birthdate: November 21, 1965
Status: Married
Partner: Matthew Barney

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Bj√∂rk Gu√įmundsd√≥ttir (help¬∑info) (born November 21, 1965) is an Icelandic singer-songwriter, composer, actress and music producer. She has been nominated for 12 Grammy Awards, an Academy Award and two Golden Globe awards (including one for acting).

Björk returned to the studio during 1994 to work on her second solo album with Nellee Hooper, Tricky, Graham Massey of 808 State, and electronic music producer Howie B. The album, Post, contained songs based on Björk's relationships and songs about love (one of her favorite subjects), as well as some angry and confrontational material. Like Debut, it was a collection partly made up of songs she had written in past years.

After the disastrous tsunami which struck Southeast Asia in late 2004, Björk began work on a new project, Army of Mixes. This project recruited fans and musicians from around the world to either cover or remix the 1995 track, "Army of Me". From over 600 responses, Björk and her co-writer Graham Massey, picked the best twenty to appear on the album. The album was released in April in the UK and in late May 2005 the US. By January 2006, the album had raised around £250,000 to help UNICEF's work in the south east Asian region. Björk visited Banda Aceh in February 2006 to view some of UNICEF's work with the children who were affected by the tsunami.

On July 25, 2005 in the UK and on August 23 in the U.S., Björk released the album The Music from Drawing Restraint 9. It is a soundtrack to her boyfriend Matthew Barney's movie of the same title; Björk explores traditional Japanese music styles to complement the experimental film, in which two lovers find themselves on a whaling ship and participate in a bizarre tea ceremony.

Björk is currently on an 18 month world tour, and has performed at Coachella, Glastonbury Festival, Austin City Limits and Madison Square Garden among many others. Björk will return to Brazil, Chile and Argentina after nine years performing in Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, Curitiba, Santiago de Chile and Buenos Aires as part of different events. She will perform in Mexico for the first time in her career in December 2007. She will also return to Australia for the first time in 12 years in January 2008, and will play a one-off intimate show at the Sydney Opera House, as part of the Sydney Festival. She will also headline the Big Day Out festival alongside Rage Against the Machine.

Already a private person, Björk was reluctant to comment on either of these incidents and later told The Guardian: "It just got a bit much."

Studio albums: Bj√∂rk | Debut | Post | Homogenic | Vespertine | Med√ļlla | Volta

Singles: "Human Behaviour" | "Venus as a Boy" | "Play Dead" | "Big Time Sensuality" | "Violently Happy" | "Army of Me" | "Isobel" | "It's Oh So Quiet" | "Hyper-Ballad" | "Possibly Maybe" | "I Miss You" | "J√≥ga" | "Bachelorette" | "Hunter" | "Alarm Call" | "All Is Full of Love" | "Hidden Place" | "Pagan Poetry" | "Cocoon" | "It's in Our Hands" | "Oceania" | "Who Is It" | "Triumph of a Heart" | "Where Is the Line" | "Earth Intruders" | "Innocence" | "Declare Independence" | "Wanderlust"



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.