Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Billy Joel

Real name: William Martin Joel
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Billy Joel - For the Longest Time Listen Send to Phone
Billy Joel - We Didnt Start The Fire Listen Send to Phone
piano man Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

William Martin "Billy" Joel (born May 9, 1949) is an American singer, pianist, songwriter, composer and musician. He released his first hit song, "Piano Man", in 1973. According to the RIAA, he is the sixth best selling artist in the United States.

Joel attended Hicksville High School, and he was supposed to graduate in 1967. However, he was one English credit short of the graduation requirement; he overslept on the day of an important exam due to his late-night musician's lifestyle. Faced with a summer in school to complete this requirement, he decided not to continue. He left high school without a diploma to begin a career in music. Despite the Vietnam War and the draft, Joel performed no military service - because he was the sole provider for his mother and sister the selective service gave him an exemption. In 1992, the English credit requirement was waived by the Hicksville School Board and he received his diploma at Hicksville High's graduation ceremony 25 years after he left the school.

His next release, Songs in the Attic, was composed of live performances of less well-known songs from the beginning of his career. Songs in the Attic was recorded during arena and club shows in June and July of 1980. This release introduced many fans, who just discovered Joel when The Stranger became a smash in 1977, to many of his earlier compositions. The album reached # 8 on the Billboard chart and produced two hit singles: "Say Goodbye to Hollywood" (# 17), and "She's Got a Way" (# 23). It sold in excess of 3 million copies. Though not as successful as some of his previous albums, the album was still considered a success by Joel.The track "Los Angelenos" was recorded live at Toads Place in New Haven, CT in July of 1980.

Coinciding with the Greatest Hits album release, Joel released a 2-volume Video Album that was a compilation of the promotional videos he had recorded from 1977 to the present time. Along with videos for the new singles off the Greatest Hits album, Joel also recorded a video for his first hit, "Piano Man," for this project.

On November 18, 1986 an extended version of the song "Big Man On Mulberry Street" was used on a season three episode of Moonlighting. The episode was titled "Big Man On Mulberry Street". In a dream sequence, Maddie Hayes envisions David Addison with his ex-wife. An extra horn solo was added to the song.

It has been estimated that Joel lost more than US $1 million of his own money on the trip and concerts, but he has said the goodwill he was shown there was well worth it.

Contrary to persistent rumors, "Big Shot" was not based on a bad date with Mick Jagger's ex-wife Bianca.

Joel married Christie Brinkley on March 23, 1985. Their daughter, Alexa Ray Joel, was born January 1, 1986. Alexa was given the middle name of Ray after Ray Charles, one of Joel's musical idols. Joel and Brinkley's marriage ended in divorce on August 25, 1994, although the couple remains quite friendly.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.