Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Belinda Carlisle

Real name: Belinda Jo Kurczeski
Birthdate: August 17, 1958
Status: Married
Partner: Morgan Mason

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Belinda Carlisle, born Belinda Jo Carlisle (also known as Belinda Kurczeski); on August 17, 1958 in Hollywood, California, is the lead vocalist and a founding member of the all-female New Wave band Go-Go's as well as a successful solo artist.

Carlisle left the Go-Go's in 1985 to embark on a solo career (although she continued to work with fellow Go-Go Charlotte Caffey). Carlisle's first solo album, Belinda, was released on I.R.S. Records in 1986. Her #3 summer hit "Mad About You" was followed by the Motown-influenced single "I Feel The Magic" and by a cover version of "Band of Gold", all three songs included on the album.

During this time, Carlisle also had songs featured on movie soundtracks, notably "In My Wildest Dreams," the opener in the movie Mannequin, as well as "Dancing in the City" from the Whoopi Goldberg movie Burglar.

The first release from Heaven on Earth was "Heaven Is a Place on Earth", which topped the single charts not only in the U.S. but also in the UK and Australia. (The dance mix of the song also topped the dance chart.) The radio-ready song was further propelled by a video directed by Academy Award-winning American actress Diane Keaton. The second release from Heaven on Earth was the US #2 and UK Top 10 smash "I Get Weak," written by Diane Warren; it was accompanied by another Keaton-directed video. The third single and video from the album was "Circle in the Sand," another Top 10 hit in the US, the UK and Germany too. "World Without You" was another British hit, followed by 1988's low-charting ballad "Love Never Dies" in the UK. In the U.S., the fourth single "I Feel Free," a cover of the Cream classic, missed the Top 40.

After her bad experiences concerning promotion with her US record company, Belinda broke up her contract there. Still active in Europe and Australia with a record contract at Virgin Records, her 1992 <<Best of>> CD underlined in an impressive way the popularity of her songs, The Best of Belinda Vol.1 a 15 track collection, triumphantly reached #1 in both, the UK and Australia and certified double platinum in both territories. The greatest hits album included all the hits taken from Heaven on Earth, Runaway Horses and Live Your Life Be Free, only omitting the ballad "Love Never Dies", and the three I.R.S. singles from her first album, namely "Mad About You", "I Feel The Magic" and "Band of Gold"; also no soundtrack song features on the collection. Private luck was on her side as well, later that year, Belinda gave birth to her first son James Duke.

After the Northridge Earthquake in 1994, Carlisle and her family moved to Europe. The Go-Go's reunited again later that year to support the retrospective double-CD "Return to the Valley of the Go-Go's" which included three new songs, however the band broke up after the promotional tour. Carlisle has since lived in France and England.

In 1999, Carlisle released a greatest hits album in the UK, a double-disc on the Virgin label. Carlisle recorded three new tracks for the album, including the single "All God's Children", and the songs "A Prayer for Everyone" and "Feels Like I've Known You Forever". The second disc of her "A Place on Earth" greatest hits album contained remixes of some of her hits. Some of the remixes were done by William Orbit, who also worked with Madonna on her 1998 "Ray of Light" album.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.