Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Barbara Mori

Real name: Barbara Mori Ochoa
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Mori started work modeling and then later became a telenovela actress with TV Azteca. Her big break came with the remake of the telenovela Rubí of rival network Televisa in 2004 playing the title character.

Actress-model Bárbara Mori Ochoa was born on the 2nd of February 1978 in Montevideo, Uruguay. She is of Uruguayan-Japanese and Mexican heritage. She has two siblings; actress Kenya Mori and Kintaró Mori. (Mori is a Japanese family name.) At the age of 3, her parents divorced and she later moved to Mexico.

One day, while working as a waitress at the age of fourteen, fashion designer Marcos Toledo invited her to work as a model. She became independent by the age of 17 and went to live with her cousins. At 19 she met actor Sergio Mayer, who would later become father to their son Sergio. They never married.

In 2005 she obtained the starring role in the blockbuster film La mujer de mi hermano as Zoe, and her husband was portrayed by Christian Meier, who she had previously co-starred with in Me muero por ti. After breaking up with Mayer, Mori dated Manolo Cardona. She also obtained the leading role in "Pretendiendo", an argentinian-backed movie which was critically panned.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.