Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Babyface

Real name: Kenneth Brian Edmonds
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Kenneth Brian "Babyface" Edmonds (born April 10, 1958 in Indianapolis, Indiana), is an American R&B and pop singer, songwriter, guitarist, keyboardist, record producer, film producer, and entrepreneur.

Edmonds,who is the 5th of six brothers, attended North Central High School and as a shy youth, wrote songs to express his emotions. Edmonds later played with funk megastar Bootsy Collins, who tagged him "Babyface" while he was still a teen, and the nickname has stuck with him throughout his life. He also played in the groups Manchild (which had a 1977 hit "Especially for You" with band member Daryl Simmons), then in the light-funk and R&B group The Deele (which also included Antonio "L.A." Reid), with whom he would later form a successful partnership. In 1988, both Babyface and Reid left the group.

In 1999, a 25-mile (40-km) stretch of Interstate 65 that runs through Indianapolis was renamed Kenneth "Babyface" Edmonds Highway.

In October 2005, Edmonds and his wife, Tracey, announced that they were ending their marriage of thirteen years. They have two sons.

Babyface has been in the studio for about two years with Ashanti to produce her forthcoming album The Declaration.

Babyface has recently signed a new deal with Island Records to release his new album, His new album, Playlist, consist of eight cover songs which includes Bob Dylan’s "Knockin’ On Heaven’s Door," Dan Fogelberg’s "Longer," Dave Loggin's "Please Come To Boston", Bread's "Diary", Jim Croce's "Time In A Bottle," Eric Clapton's "Wonderful Tonight" and James Taylor’s "Fire & Rain" and "Shower The People". The two original works in the album are entitled "Not Going Nowhere" and "The Soldier Song". It was released on September 18, 2007. It will be the first album on the newly re-launched Mercury Records Label.

"This Is for the Lover in You" (featuring Jody Watley, LL Cool J, Howard Hewett, and Jeffrey Daniel)6212



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.