Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Ashley Tisdale

Real name: Ashley Michelle Tisdale
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Tisdale was born in Monmouth County, New Jersey on July 2, 1985 to Lisa Morris and Mike Tisdale. Her older sister Jennifer Tisdale is also an actress. Her maternal grandfather is Arnold Morris, the developer of Ginsu Knives; through her grandfather, she is also related to businessman Ron Popeil. She has a maltipoo dog, named Blondie. Tisdale is Jewish on her mother's side and considers herself Jewish. She was discovered by Bill Perlman, who is her current manager, at South Shores Mall, when she was three. She began acting, appearing in stage productions of Gypsy: A Musical Fable and The Sound of Music at the Jewish Community Center of Monmouth County.

Tisdale appeared in the second episode of Season 8 of MTV's Punk'd. The skit was, she went to a children's hospital and sang "Kiss the Girl" to a little boy in a coma. After she sang a few lyrics of the song, the boy woke up. As she was singing, the lyrics were being censored out because MTV did not own the rights to the song. She also appeared in an episode where she helped Ashton Kutcher to punk her good friend and High School Musical co-star Zac Efron.

On July 18, 2007, MTV News confirmed in an article interview with Ashley Tisdale that her August movie will be titled Picture This in which Tisdale plays an unpopular girl working at Petco in this father/daughter movie. Ashley states she will probably return to her natural brunette hair color for this movie.

Tisdale's first solo album, Headstrong, is distributed by Warner Bros. Records and was released on February 6, 2007. The album debuted at number five on the Billboard 200 album charts, selling 64,000 copies. Her first single was "He Said She Said", written by Jonathan "J.R." Rotem and Evan "Kidd" Bogart, but was pushed back and "Be Good To Me" was released. In January 2007, Tisdale was declared the 2nd Hottest Woman of Pop/R&B by Blender Magazine, which stated: "Tisdale has a gift. Not an angelic voice or a dazzling personality, but an even rarer commodity: millions of 'pre-sold' preteens eager to buy her debut album!" In March 2007, Tisdale told Blender that she was drug and alcohol-free, going on to say "my mom really instilled confidence in me, so I'm not somebody who'd be under peer pressure." Recently a Brazilian newspaper claimed that Ashley's new album Headstrong sold 23,000 copies in Brazil and over 900,000 copies worldwide. Headstrong is rumored to be re-released towards the end of 2007 featuring 20 tracks and a bonus dvd with the Headstrong Video Trilogy.

Tisdale filmed three music videos for her current album Headstrong on June 26 ("He Said She Said", "Not Like That" and "Suddenly"). "He Said She Said" premiered on TRL in the US on 19 September 2007.

Was Punk'd herself and later came back to punk an old friend and fellow High School Musical castmate: Zac Efron

Filmography: Whisper of the Heart · A Bug's Life · Donnie Darko · The Suite Life of Zack & Cody · High School Musical  · High School Musical 2 · Phineas and Ferb



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.