Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Arnold Schwarzenegger

Real name: Arnold Alois Schwarzenegger
Birthdate: July 29, 1947
Status: Married
Partner: Maria Shriver

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Arnold Alois Schwarzenegger (German pronunciation (IPA): ) (born July 30, 1947) is an Austrian-American bodybuilder, actor, and politician, currently serving as the 38th Governor of the U.S. state of California.

Schwarzenegger served in the Austrian army in 1965 to fulfill the one year of service required of all 18-year-old Austrian males at the time. He won the Junior Mr. Europe contest in 1965. Schwarzenegger went AWOL during basic training so he could compete in the competition and spent a week in an army jail: "Participating in the competition meant so much to me that I didn't carefully think through the consequences. When I got to Stuttgart, I was all confused. I forgot my posing routine, I had to borrow posing trunks, but still I won!" Contrary to popular belief, it was not Schwarzenegger's bodybuilding debut, which had occurred two years earlier at a minor contest in Graz, at Steirer Hof Hotel (where he had placed second).

Schwarzenegger, making his third and most significant journey of his life, moved to the United States in September 1968 at the age of 21, speaking little English. He confirms his poor grasp of English: "Naturally when I came to this country, my English was very bad, and my accent was also very strong which was an obstacle as I began to pursue acting." There he trained at Gold's Gym in Santa Monica, California, under the patronage of Joe Weider. From 1970–1974, one of Schwarzenegger's weight training partners was Ric Drasin, the bodybuilder and professional wrestler who designed the original Gold's Gym logo in 1973. Schwarzenegger also became good friends with professional wrestler "Superstar" Billy Graham. In 1970, age 23, he captured his first Mr. Olympia title in New York, and would go on to win the title a total of seven times.

In tribute to Schwarzenegger in 2002, Forum Stadtpark, a local cultural association, proposed plans to build a 25-meter (82-foot) tall Terminator statue in a park in central Graz. Schwarzenegger reportedly said he was flattered, but thought the money would be better spent on social projects and the Special Olympics.

In the 2006 Pixar movie Cars, Schwarzenegger was parodied as a yellow Hummer, similar to the one he is known to own, and is complete with him standing in front of California's State Capitol and his famous accent.

Schwarzenegger ran for re-election against Democrat Phil Angelides, the California State Treasurer, in the 2006 elections, held on November 7, 2006. Despite a poor year nationally for the Republican party, Schwarzenegger won re-election with 56.0% of the vote compared with 38.9% for Angelides, a margin of well over one million votes. The election further enhanced his political credentials.

Schwarzenegger has said he believes the secret of a good marriage is love and respect. "If you have the ultimate love for your wife and she has it for you, I think you have a great head start … That's not to say it won't be difficult sometimes. You go through your ups and downs but you work through it." Schwarzenegger has talked about parenthood in 2000: "One of the best things you can do with your children is play with them. At the same time, I act very silly. Many times I do a lot of sports with them. I play games with them. Act out parts. We do little plays, sometimes."

The Sun Valley Resort has a short ski trail called Arnold's Run, named after Schwarzenegger. The trail is categorized as a black diamond, or most difficult, for its terrain.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.