Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Annie Lennox

Real name: Ann Lennox
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
   
       

Biography

Annie Lennox (born Ann Lennox on 25 December 1954) is a Scottish musician and vocalist. She is both a solo artist and the lead singer of the duo Eurythmics, called "The Greatest White Soul Singer Alive" on the VH1 show 100 Greatest Women of Rock and Roll 1999. As a solo artist, and with Eurythmics, she has sold 78 million records.

Lennox was married to Radha Raman from 1984 to 1985. She was married to Uri Fruchtmann from 1988 to 2000, and he is the father of her two daughters, Lola and Tali. Fruchtman was also the father to Lennox' first, stillborn, child Daniel in December 1988.

From the beginning, Lennox has experimented with her image as an artist and as a woman. She matured as a public figure in the late 20th century, just as MTV and the medium of video were beginning as the obvious vehicles for selling contemporary popular music, and she has used image astutely, both as a means of interpreting and marketing her music.

Her profile decreased for a period due to her desire to bring up her two children outside of the media's glare, although she continued to be a major figure in popular music. Her next release, Medusa, an album of cover songs originally performed by such artists as Bob Marley and The Clash, was released three years after Diva. The single "No More I Love You's" received the 1995 Grammy for Best Female Pop Vocal Performance. A cover of Paul Simon's song 'Something So Right' made the UK Top 50 when released as a single. In 1997 she re-recorded the Eurythmics track "Angel" for the Diana, Princess of Wales tribute album. In 1998 — following the death of a mutual friend (the former The Tourists lead singer/songwriter Peet Coombes) — she re-established contact with Dave Stewart, and by 1999 Eurythmics had reformed for the album Peace. In 2003 she released her third solo album, Bare, which was accompanied by her first ever solo tour which played venues around the world.

Lennox and Stewart later collaborated on two new pieces for their Eurythmics hits album, Ultimate Collection, one of which, "I've Got a Life", was released as a single on October 31, 2005. The promotional video for the song features Lennox and Stewart performing in the present day, with images of past Eurythmics videos playing on television screens behind them. Lennox also appears in a man's suit with a cane, reminiscent of her "Sweet Dreams" video image from 1983. The single hit number fourteen in the UK singles chart and was a number-one U.S. Dance hit. Lennox has been awarded the most BRIT Awards for a woman, with a total of 7, including 1 as part of Eurythmics. The closest female artist to her number of awards is Lisa Stansfield with 3.

In October 2006, Lennox spoke at the British House of Commons on the need for children in the UK to help their less fortunate counterparts in Africa.

After much speculation over titles, including suggestions of Venus, I, Annie, and Dark Road, Annie Lennox’s official website reported on June 27, 2007 that the new album will, in fact, be entitled Songs of Mass Destruction. It was released on 1 October, and will be the last Lennox album from her contract to BMG. The first single to be taken from the album was "Dark Road" on 24 September.

Lennox has stated that she is hoping to deliver an album "with twelve strong, powerful, really emotive songs that people can connect to." If she achieves that, she says, "I can feel proud of , no matter if it sells ten copies or 50 million."



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.