Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Anne Heche

Real name: Anne Celeste Heche
Birthdate: May 25, 1969
Status: Married
Partner: Coley Laffoon

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Heche was born in Aurora, Ohio to Nancy and Donald Heche, an organist, church founder, Baptist minister, and choir director. In her book, Call Me Crazy, she claimed that her father molested her during her childhood, giving her herpes. Her father later disclosed his homosexuality to his family, before dying of AIDS in 1983. In that same year, Heche's older brother Nate, who was also an actor, was killed in a car accident just a few months before his graduation from high school. Heche was a noted actress even at Francis W. Parker School, and the soap opera As the World Turns offered her a contract in 1985, when she was 16. However, both she and her mother felt it best that she finish high school first.

Immediately after her high school graduation, she accepted another soap offer and left for New York City. Heche first became famous by playing the dual roles of "Vicky Hudson" and "Marley Love Hudson" on the American soap opera Another World from 1987 to 1991, for which she won a Daytime Emmy Award; her acclaimed work as Vicky and Marley can currently be seen on Soapnet. Heche has starred in a number of high-profile films, including Donnie Brasco, Volcano, Wag the Dog, Six Days Seven Nights, and Psycho. She was nominated for a Tony Award for her performance in the 2004 Broadway revival of Twentieth Century, and also appeared in the play Proof. She is presently starring in the ABC television drama Men in Trees as a New York City author and relationships expert who relocates to Elmo, Alaska when she discovers her fiancé is having an affair. She also starred in Wild Side with Joan Chen as her lesbian lover. In 2007, she was announced to be a member of the voice cast for PG-13 animated feature Superman: Doomsday as Lois Lane, alongside Adam Baldwin as Superman and James Marsters as Lex Luthor.

Her mother, Dr. Nancy Heche, is a Christian and psychotherapist. She has toured the nation as a Christian speaker giving testimony of the impact on her life by her husband's death from AIDS in 1983, by the sudden "death bed" revelation of his secret adulterous relationship, and by Anne's lesbian relationship. Nancy Heche has described how her spiritual views toward homosexuals have changed. In her recent book, "When the Truth Comes Out" she describes how prayers and her own personal spiritual awakening coincided with Anne's change from a lesbian relationship.

In 1998, Heche's sister, Susan Bergman, wrote a book about the family and their relationship with their father. Bergman is also estranged from their mother. Heche and Bergman were reportedly estranged after the release of Bergman's book; Bergman died in January 2006 after a lengthy battle with brain cancer.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.