Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Amber Benson

Real name: Amber Nicole Benson
Birthdate: January 8, 1977
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
 
       

Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

Biography

Amber Nicole Benson, born on January 8, 1977, is an American actress, writer, film director, and film producer. She is best known for her role as "Tara Maclay", on the TV series Buffy the Vampire Slayer.

While still working on Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Benson wrote, directed, produced, edited, and acted in a digital video feature called Chance (2002) which also featured James Marsters. After her time on Buffy, Benson began production on a series of animation film for the BBC with co-creator Christopher Golden and animation studio Cosgrove Hall. Ghosts of Albion: Legacy (2003) and its sequels are available on the BBC Cult website (http://www.bbc.co.uk/cult/ghosts/legacy/). In 2006, Benson released her second independent feature film Lovers, Liars and Lunatics through her own production company, Benson Entertainment. The film was shot on film and was partly financed by the sale of limited edition "Triangle" Tara action figures.

Benson sang in the Buffy the Vampire Slayer musical episode "Once More, With Feeling". She provided vocals for the songs "I've Got a Theory / Bunnies / If We're Together", "Under Your Spell" (her solo), "Walk Through the Fire", "Standing/Under Your Spell (Reprise)" and "Where Do We Go From Here?" She also sang "Toucha Toucha Touch Me" (aka "Creature of the Night") at VH-1's celebrity karaoke tribute to The Rocky Horror Picture Show.

On the 2000-11-02 episode of the radio show Loveline, Amber (at age 23) revealed that she did not have a driver's license, that her mother drove her to the studio, and stated that she was at the time still a virgin. As of 2007, Benson resides in Los Angeles, California.

(Includes made-for-TV movies and TV series)
- Jack Reed: Badge of Honor (1993) TV movie - Nicole Reed
- Jack Reed: A Search for Justice (1994) TV movie - Nicole Reed
- Jack Reed: One of Our Own (1995) TV movie - Nicole Reed
- Promised Land (1998) TV series - Amy Farnsworth (episode titled "Out of Bounds")
- Cracker (1999) TV series - Amy (episode titled "The Club")
- Buffy the Vampire Slayer (in 1999-2002 seasons) TV series - Tara Maclay
- The Enforcers (2001) TV miniseries - Abby
- Cold Case (2004) TV series - Julia Hoffman (episode titled "Volunteers")
- The Inside (2005) TV series - Allison Davis (episode titled "The Perfect Couple")
- Supernatural (2006) TV series - Lenore (episode titled "Bloodlust")
- Holiday Wishes (2006) TV movie - Danni Hartford
- Gryphon (2007) TV movie - Princess Amelia of Lockland



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.